Map the Block › Places › Arizona › Maricopa County
Maricopa County, Arizona: crime rate, income and local data
The violent-crime rate in Maricopa County was 4.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 10% higher than the statewide rate (4.2). The median household earns $89,300 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. Population: about 4,559,748 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Maricopa County?
Police agencies in Maricopa County reported an average of 21,630 violent crimes and 90,847 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.7: 10% higher than the Arizona rate (4.2), and 26% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 19.5 per 1,000, against 18.8 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (70%). CDC death records show about 293 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Maricopa County | Per 1,000 | Arizona per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 21,630 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 275 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 2,318 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 3,891 | 0.84 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 15,147 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 90,847 | 19.5 | 18.8 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 11,312 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 66,342 | 14.3 | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 13,194 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (21 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Maricopa County?
Half of households in Maricopa County make more than $89,300 and half make less; across Arizona the midpoint is $79,964. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $452,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,708. 8.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 117,277 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Maricopa County | Arizona | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,559,748 | 7,378,838 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $89,300 | $79,964 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $452,800 | $394,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,708 | $1,543 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.5% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.6% | 10.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 36.7% | 33.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.2% | 67.4% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.6 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.1% | 91.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 10.6% | 10.5% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Maricopa County?
Maricopa County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
5 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Maricopa County: Williams Air Force Base, Motorola, Inc. (52Nd Street Plant), Phoenix-Goodyear Airport Area, Indian Bend Wash Area and Hassayampa Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Maricopa County has 49 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 34 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: New Waddell Dam (440 ft) and Bartlett Dam (309 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
194 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,733,343 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Maricopa County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 73 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 100 community water systems, 8 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 596 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 148 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Maricopa County?
Maricopa County had 134 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (47 active that day). Where crews are working: I-17 Northbound, I-10 Westbound and I-17 Southbound. 75 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Maricopa County?
Maricopa County has 1352 public schools (2024-25) and 199 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 77 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 216 fire or EMS stations and 64 police or sheriff stations.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Maricopa County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Maricopa County: Gila River Indian Reservation, Tohono O'odham Nation Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Salt River Reservation and Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation Reservation. 2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Deer Valley Petroglyph Preserve and Hole-in-the-Rock (Papago Park). Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Maricopa County
Gun shops
201 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Maricopa County (172 from the ATF licensee list, 29 from OpenStreetMap), plus 399 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 68 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Accuracy Speaks (Mesa), Accuracy Speaks II At Caswells Shooting Range (Mesa), American Guns And Ammo (Mesa), Arizona Arms Sales LLC (Gilbert), Arizona Ez Pawn (Sun City), Arizona Firearms & Accessories (Tempe), Arizona Firearms Chandler (Chandler), Arizona Jewelry & Pawnbrokers (Phoenix) and 164 more.
Liquor stores
140 liquor stores are on the map in Maricopa County: A and J Food and Liquor (Phoenix), Action Wine + Spirits, Adobe Wine and Liquor (Fountain Hills), AJs Liquor (Glendale), AKO Drive in Liquors (Glendale), Alamo Liquor, Arcadia Premium, Atlas Wines (Scottsdale) and 132 more. Arizona has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
5 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Maricopa County: Planned Parenthood (Glendale), Planned Parenthood (Mesa), Planned Parenthood (Phoenix), Planned Parenthood (Tempe) and Planned Parenthood Arizona (Phoenix).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Maricopa County?
Maricopa County averaged 21,630 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.7 per 1,000 residents, 10% higher than the Arizona rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 19.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Maricopa County?
$89,300 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $79,964 for Arizona and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Maricopa County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 117,277 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Maricopa County?
Maricopa County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Maricopa County?
5 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Maricopa County: Williams Air Force Base, Motorola, Inc. (52Nd Street Plant), Phoenix-Goodyear Airport Area, Indian Bend Wash Area and Hassayampa Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Maricopa County right now?
Maricopa County had 134 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (47 active that day). Where crews are working: I-17 Northbound, I-10 Westbound and I-17 Southbound. 75 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Maricopa County?
77 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Maricopa County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gila County | 53,795 | 3.9 | $61,986 |
| La Paz County | 16,664 | 2.8 | $49,478 |
| Pima County | 1,060,490 | 3.5 | $70,315 |
| Pinal County | 469,006 | 2.4 | $80,266 |
| Yavapai County | 245,480 | 2.8 | $69,613 |
| Yuma County | 211,741 | 3.2 | $62,876 |
Cities in Maricopa County with their own page: Phoenix, Mesa, Gilbert, Chandler, Glendale, Scottsdale, Peoria, Tempe, Surprise, Goodyear, Buckeye, Avondale, Queen Creek.
More: Arizona statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms