Map the Block › Places › Arizona › Mesa

Mesa, Arizona: crime rate and local statistics

According to the FBI, Mesa had 4.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 11% higher than the Arizona rate (3.8). Its median household earns $82,752 and the median home value is $408,000. Population: about 511,764 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mesa on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Mesa?

In 2025 the Mesa Police Department reported 2,182 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 4.2 per 1,000 people. It stands at 11% higher than the Arizona rate (3.8); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 18. Property crime came to 6,710 offenses (12.9 per 1,000; Arizona: 15.1). The yearly count has been fairly flat since 2021 (2,135 then).

Offense (2025)Mesa countPer 1,000Arizona per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2,1824.23.83.3
Murder180.030.040.04
Rape1490.290.380.36
Robbery2460.470.500.49
Aggravated assault1,7693.42.92.4
Property crime6,71012.915.115.3
Burglary8701.71.71.9
Larceny-theft5,0099.611.611.4
Motor vehicle theft8311.61.82.0

How has crime in Mesa changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20212,13510,12425
20222,2369,14828
20232,2928,46927
20242,4947,59614
20252,1826,71018

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Mesa Police Department's own reports.

How does Mesa compare with Arizona?

Households in Mesa have a median income of $82,752 (Arizona: $79,964). The median owner-occupied home is worth $408,000 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,620 a month. About 511,764 people live on 142 square miles of land, roughly 3,609 per square mile. The city lies in Maricopa County.

Census ACS 2020-2024MesaArizonaUnited States
Population511,7647,378,838334,922,499
Median household income$82,752$79,964$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$408,000$394,500$332,700
Median gross rent$1,620$1,543$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.3%12.5%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.5%33.3%35.7%
Homeowner households64.4%67.4%65.2%
Median age37.439.038.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Mesa?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mesa: Williams Air Force Base. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Mesa. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Spook Hill (27 ft) and Red Mountain Freeway Levee (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Maricopa County as “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Mesa?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 13 highway work zones in Mesa city limits (6 active that day). Roads listed: SR-87, US-60 Eastbound and US-60 Westbound. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Mesa?

Inside the city limits there are 159 public schools (2024-25) and 17 private schools (2023-24). 10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Hohokam Pima National Monument.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mesa

Gun shops

39 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Mesa city limits (28 from the ATF licensee list, 11 from OpenStreetMap), plus 53 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 12 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Accuracy Speaks II At Caswells Shooting Range (Mesa), American Guns And Ammo (Mesa), B & B Pawn And Gold (Mesa), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 044 (Mesa), Best Arizona Pawn Shop (Mesa), Big 5 Sporting Goods #270 (Mesa), Big 5 Sporting Goods #307 (Mesa), Caswells Shooting Range (Mesa) and 20 more.

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map inside the Mesa city limits: Bad Habits (Mesa), Broadway Liquors (Mesa), Copper Stop Mini Mart, Fairway Liquor Market (Mesa), Fiesta Liquor (Mesa), In The Zone (Mesa), Max Mart (Mesa), Mesa Liquor (Mesa) and 5 more. Arizona has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Mesa city limits: Planned Parenthood (Mesa).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mesa?

In 2025, Mesa had 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (2,182 reported), 11% higher than the Arizona rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 12.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mesa?

$82,752 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $79,964 for Arizona.

How much do homes cost in Mesa?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $408,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $394,500 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Mesa?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Maricopa County as “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Gilbert, AZ (6 mi) · Chandler, AZ (11 mi) · Tempe, AZ (12 mi) · Queen Creek, AZ (13 mi) · San Tan Valley, AZ (18 mi) · Scottsdale, AZ (21 mi)

More: Arizona statewide numbers · county page: Maricopa County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms