Map the Block › Places › California › Brentwood
Brentwood, California: crime rate and local statistics
The violent-crime rate in Brentwood was 2.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 54% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). Median household income is $142,494 and the median home value is $836,600. Population: about 65,208 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Brentwood?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Brentwood at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (133 in all). For comparison, that is 54% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 39% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime came to 1,044 offenses (15.6 per 1,000; California: 17.9). Compared with 2022, when 200 were reported, the count is down 34%.
| Offense (2025) | Brentwood count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 133 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 20 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 37 | 0.55 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 76 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,044 | 15.6 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 72 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 872 | 13.1 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 100 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Brentwood changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 200 | 1,351 | 2 |
| 2023 | 177 | 1,464 | 1 |
| 2024 | 158 | 1,569 | 0 |
| 2025 | 133 | 1,044 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Brentwood Police Department's own reports.
How does Brentwood compare with California?
The median household income in Brentwood is $142,494, 44% higher than the California median ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $836,600, and half of renters pay more than $2,758 a month. About 65,208 people live on 15 square miles of land, roughly 4,387 per square mile. The city lies in Contra Costa County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Brentwood | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 65,208 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $142,494 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $836,600 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,758 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.8% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.3% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 39.3% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 82.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.2 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Brentwood?
Brentwood has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Dry Creek (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Contra Costa County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Brentwood?
No highway work zones were listed in Brentwood city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Brentwood?
Inside the city limits there are 16 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24). Within about 15 miles: 5 state parks or recreation areas: Bethany Reservoir State Recreation Area, Brannan Island State Recreation Area, Franks Tract State Recreation Area, Marsh Creek State Historic Park and Mount Diablo State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Brentwood
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Brentwood city limits, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Glaser Arms (Brentwood).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map inside the Brentwood city limits: Nxt Lvd Brentwood Liquor Brentwood Food Mart (Brentwood).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Brentwood city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Brentwood?
In 2025, Brentwood had 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (133 reported), 54% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 15.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Brentwood?
$142,494 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Brentwood?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $836,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Brentwood?
Contra Costa County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Antioch, CA (5 mi) · Pittsburg, CA (11 mi) · Concord, CA (16 mi) · San Ramon, CA (17 mi) · Livermore, CA (17 mi) · Walnut Creek, CA (18 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Contra Costa County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Brentwood city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms