Map the Block › Places › California › Hayward
Hayward, California by the numbers
The violent-crime rate in Hayward was 4.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, close to the statewide rate (4.3). Median household income is $113,318 and the median home value is $854,400. Population: about 158,801 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Hayward?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Hayward at 4.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (688 in all). It stands at close to the California rate (4.3); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 7. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 4,127 (26.2 per 1,000 residents). Car thefts stand out: 7.4 per 1,000, about 3.8 times the national rate. Violent crimes rose 21% between 2022 and 2025 (569 to 688).
| Offense (2025) | Hayward count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 688 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 7 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 81 | 0.51 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 201 | 1.3 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 399 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 4,127 | 26.2 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 464 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,497 | 15.9 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,166 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Hayward changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 569 | 4,565 | 9 |
| 2023 | 1,036 | 6,124 | 11 |
| 2024 | 743 | 5,650 | 12 |
| 2025 | 688 | 4,127 | 7 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Hayward Police Department's own reports.
How does Hayward compare with California?
Households in Hayward have a median income of $113,318 (California: $99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $854,400 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $2,391 a month. About 158,801 people live on 46 square miles of land, roughly 3,466 per square mile. The city lies in Alameda County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Hayward | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 158,801 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $113,318 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $854,400 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,391 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.6% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 34.0% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 58.0% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.6 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Hayward?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Hayward. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Ward Creek (71 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Alameda County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Hayward?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hayward city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Hayward?
Federal school lists place 38 public and 10 private schools within Hayward. 12 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Eugene O'Neill National Historic Site. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Candlestick Point State Recreation Area, Lake Del Valle State Recreation Area and Mount Diablo State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hayward
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Hayward city limits. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
23 liquor stores are on the map inside the Hayward city limits: 7 Star Food & Liquor (Hayward), Asc Limited Liability Co. (Hayward), B St Liquor (Hayward), Bobby's Discount Liquor (Hayward), Brunette Liquors (Hayward), Country Liquor (Hayward), Fifty's Market & Liquor (Hayward), Foothill Food & Liquor (Hayward) and 15 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Hayward city limits: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (Hayward).
See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Hayward?
In 2025, Hayward had 4.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (688 reported), close to the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 26.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Hayward?
$113,318 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Hayward?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $854,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Hayward?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Alameda County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Union City, CA (5 mi) · Castro Valley, CA (6 mi) · San Leandro, CA (6 mi) · Redwood City, CA (10 mi) · Alameda, CA (12 mi) · Oakland, CA (12 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Alameda County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Hayward city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms