Map the Block › Places › California › Menifee
Menifee, California by the numbers
According to the FBI, Menifee had 1.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 61% lower than the California rate (4.3). Its median household earns $93,454 and the median home value is $537,300. About 110,305 people live in Menifee.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Menifee?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Menifee at 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (202 in all). For comparison, that is 61% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 49% lower than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 3 murders. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 948 (7.8 per 1,000 residents). The yearly count has been fairly flat since 2021 (203 then).
| Offense (2025) | Menifee count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 202 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 3 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 22 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 27 | 0.22 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 150 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 948 | 7.8 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 139 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 683 | 5.7 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 126 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Menifee changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 203 | 978 | 1 |
| 2022 | 332 | 1,561 | 1 |
| 2023 | 226 | 1,345 | 2 |
| 2024 | 218 | 935 | 1 |
| 2025 | 202 | 948 | 3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Menifee Police Department's own reports.
How does Menifee compare with California?
The median household income in Menifee is $93,454, close to the California median ($99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $537,300 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $2,110 a month. About 110,305 people live on 46 square miles of land, roughly 2,374 per square mile. The city lies in Riverside County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Menifee | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 110,305 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $93,454 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $537,300 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,110 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.5% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.5% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 22.5% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 80.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.1 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Menifee?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Menifee. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Quail Valley (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Riverside County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Menifee?
No highway work zones were listed in Menifee city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Menifee?
Inside the city limits there are 25 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24). 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: California Citrus State Historic Park, Lake Elsinore State Recreation Area and Lake Perris State Recreation Area.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Menifee
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Menifee city limits. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
3 liquor stores are on the map inside the Menifee city limits: Marietta Liquor INC (Menifee), Menifee Liquor (Sun City) and Plaza Wine And Spirits (Menifee).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Menifee city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Menifee?
In 2025, Menifee had 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (202 reported), 61% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 7.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Menifee?
$93,454 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Menifee?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $537,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Menifee?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Riverside County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Perris, CA (7 mi) · Murrieta, CA (8 mi) · Lake Elsinore, CA (9 mi) · Hemet, CA (11 mi) · San Jacinto, CA (13 mi) · Temecula, CA (14 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Riverside County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Menifee city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms