Map the Block › Places › California › Napa
What are the crime rate and median income in Napa, CA?
According to the FBI, Napa had 2.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 50% lower than the California rate (4.3). The median household income is $105,963 and the median home value is $856,400. Population: about 78,239 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Napa?
In 2025 the Napa Police Department reported 166 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 2.2 per 1,000 people. It stands at 50% lower than the California rate (4.3); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 2 murders. There were also 870 property crimes, a rate of 11.4 per 1,000. Compared with 2022, when 255 were reported, the count is down 35%.
| Offense (2025) | Napa count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 166 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 20 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 23 | 0.30 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 121 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 870 | 11.4 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 58 | 0.76 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 747 | 9.8 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 65 | 0.85 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Napa changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 255 | 1,164 | 2 |
| 2023 | 294 | 1,386 | 0 |
| 2024 | 228 | 1,072 | 4 |
| 2025 | 166 | 870 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Napa Police Department's own reports.
How does Napa compare with California?
Households in Napa have a median income of $105,963 (California: $99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $856,400, and half of renters pay more than $2,282 a month. About 78,239 people live on 18 square miles of land, roughly 4,334 per square mile. The city lies in Napa County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Napa | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 78,239 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $105,963 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $856,400 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,282 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.5% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 38.2% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 58.7% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.5 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Napa?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Napa County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Napa?
No highway work zones were listed in Napa city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Napa?
Federal school lists place 23 public and 7 private schools within Napa. 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 6 state parks or recreation areas: Benicia Capitol State Historic Park, Benicia State Recreation Area, Jack London State Historic Park, Petaluma Adobe State Historic Park and Sonoma State Historic Park and 1 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Napa
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Napa city limits. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map inside the Napa city limits: Back Room Wines (Napa), Bevmo! (Napa), Lawlers Liquors (Napa), Napa Wine & Spirits (Napa), Redwood Liquor (Napa) and Vals Liquors (2 in Napa).
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Napa city limits: Planned Parenthood: Shasta-Diablo, Inc. (Napa).
See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Napa?
In 2025, Napa had 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (166 reported), 50% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 11.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Napa?
$105,963 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Napa?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $856,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Napa?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Napa County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Vallejo, CA (13 mi) · Fairfield, CA (15 mi) · Petaluma, CA (18 mi) · Vacaville, CA (18 mi) · Novato, CA (20 mi) · Richmond, CA (24 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Napa County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Napa city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms