Map the Block › Places › California › Nevada County
Nevada County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards
Nevada County averaged 4.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 12% lower than the California rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $89,882 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 102,481 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Nevada County?
From 2021 through 2025, Nevada County averaged 436 reported violent crimes a year, along with 839 property crimes. That is 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 12% lower than the California rate (4.8), and 14% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across California. Aggravated assaults make up 82% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Nevada County | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 436 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 52 | 0.50 | 0.37 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 24 | 0.23 | 1.2 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 358 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 839 | 8.1 | 21.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 203 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 536 | 5.2 | 13.6 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 99 | 0.96 | 4.3 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Nevada County?
Median household income is $89,882, close to the statewide figure ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $621,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,677. 8.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,367 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Nevada County | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 102,481 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $89,882 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $621,800 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,677 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.4% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.0% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.1% | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 41.5% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 75.5% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 50.1 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.0% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.3% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Nevada County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Nevada County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Nevada County: Lava Cap Mine. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 25 high-hazard dams in Nevada County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 20 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Harry L. Englebright Dam (280 ft) and Lake Spaulding No. 1 Dam (277 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
Nevada County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 3, Severe Storm 2, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 21 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Nevada County?
No highway work zones were listed in Nevada County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Nevada County?
Federal school lists show 46 public and 7 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 32 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Empire Mine State Historic Park, Malakoff Diggins State Historic Park and South Yuba River State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Nevada County
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Nevada County (2 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Miwall Gun & Police Sup (Grass Valley) and The Hunter's Blind (Grass Valley).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map in Nevada County: Bonanza Market (Nevada City), Bottle Shop (Grass Valley), Combie Deli & Spirits (Auburn), Express Liquor & Deli (Grass Valley), Longs Bottle Shop (Grass Valley), Penn Valley Market & Liquor (Penn Valley) and Station House (Grass Valley).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Nevada County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Nevada County?
Nevada County averaged 436 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 12% lower than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 8.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Nevada County?
$89,882 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Nevada County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,367 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Nevada County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Nevada County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Nevada County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Nevada County: Lava Cap Mine.
Is there road construction in Nevada County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Nevada County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Nevada County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Nevada County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placer County | 419,156 | 2.3 | $115,998 |
| Sierra County | 2,746 | 3.5 | $63,355 |
| Washoe County, NV | 497,200 | 4.7 | $88,096 |
| Yuba County | 84,507 | 4.3 | $76,373 |
More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms