Map the Block › Places › California › Sacramento

What are the crime rate and median income in Sacramento, CA?

According to the FBI, Sacramento had 7.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 66% higher than the California rate (4.3). Median household income is $87,321 and the median home value is $506,300. About 528,706 people live in Sacramento. Sacramento is the capital of California.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sacramento on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Sacramento?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Sacramento at 7.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (3,865 in all). That is 66% higher than the California rate (4.3), and about 2.2 times the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 40 murders. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 12,135 (22.5 per 1,000 residents). Car thefts stand out: 4.2 per 1,000, about 2.1 times the national rate. Compared with 2022, when 4,776 were reported, the count is down 19%.

Offense (2025)Sacramento countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3,8657.24.33.3
Murder400.070.030.04
Rape1490.280.330.36
Robbery8851.60.950.49
Aggravated assault2,7915.23.02.4
Property crime12,13522.517.915.3
Burglary2,1574.02.81.9
Larceny-theft7,73314.412.011.4
Motor vehicle theft2,2454.23.22.0

How has crime in Sacramento changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20224,77616,92554
20234,26015,62340
20243,98713,61845
20253,86512,13540

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Sacramento Police Department's own reports.

How does Sacramento compare with California?

Sacramento's median household earns $87,321 a year, 12% lower than the state figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $506,300, and half of renters pay more than $1,779 a month. About 528,706 people live on 99 square miles of land, roughly 5,360 per square mile. The city lies in Sacramento County and Yolo County.

Census ACS 2020-2024SacramentoCaliforniaUnited States
Population528,70639,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$87,321$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$506,300$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,779$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.6%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.9%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37.1%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households51.7%55.9%65.2%
Median age36.037.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Sacramento?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Sacramento: Sacramento Army Depot. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Sacramento County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Sacramento?

Sacramento city limits had 5 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 51 and SR 160. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Sacramento?

Federal school lists place 130 public and 19 private schools within Sacramento. 16 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 9 state parks or recreation areas: Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, Folsom Powerhouse State Historic Park, Governor's Mansion State Historic Park, Lake Natoma State Recreation Area and Leland Stanford Mansion State Historic Park and 4 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sacramento

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Sacramento city limits. One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Buy Sell Trade It All (Sacramento) and River City Gun Exchange (Sacramento).

Liquor stores

45 liquor stores are on the map inside the Sacramento city limits: A&P Liquor (Sacramento), Ace Liquor (Sacramento), B & W Liquor (Sacramento), Bevmo (2 in Sacramento), Bills Liquors & Deli (Sacramento), Bros Liquor & Market (Sacramento), C&B Food & Liquor (Sacramento), Capitol Liquor INC (Sacramento) and 36 more.

Planned Parenthood

3 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map inside the Sacramento city limits: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (3 in Sacramento).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sacramento?

In 2025, Sacramento had 7.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (3,865 reported), 66% higher than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 22.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sacramento?

$87,321 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Sacramento?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $506,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Sacramento?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Sacramento County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

West Sacramento, CA (4 mi) · Arden-Arcade, CA (5 mi) · Florin, CA (7 mi) · Carmichael, CA (9 mi) · Elk Grove, CA (11 mi) · Rancho Cordova, CA (13 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county pages: Sacramento County and Yolo County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms