Map the Block › Places › California › San Diego

San Diego, California by the numbers

The violent-crime rate in San Diego was 3.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 14% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). Its median household earns $108,077 and the median home value is $906,700. Population: about 1,389,526 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open San Diego on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in San Diego?

San Diego's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 3.7 per 1,000 residents, based on 5,247 offenses reported to the FBI. For comparison, that is 14% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 14% higher than the national rate (3.3). 24 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Property crime came to 21,691 offenses (15.4 per 1,000; California: 17.9). Compared with 2021, when 5,790 were reported, the count is down 9%.

Offense (2025)San Diego countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5,2473.74.33.3
Murder240.020.030.04
Rape3300.230.330.36
Robbery8180.580.950.49
Aggravated assault4,0752.93.02.4
Property crime21,69115.417.915.3
Burglary2,0501.52.81.9
Larceny-theft15,44711.012.011.4
Motor vehicle theft4,1943.03.22.0

How has crime in San Diego changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20215,79027,73266
20225,97725,18453
20235,85625,09642
20245,74823,37937
20255,24721,69124

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the San Diego Police Department's own reports.

How does San Diego compare with California?

Households in San Diego have a median income of $108,077 (California: $99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $906,700, and half of renters pay more than $2,313 a month. About 1,389,526 people live on 326 square miles of land, roughly 4,261 per square mile. The city lies in San Diego County.

Census ACS 2020-2024San DiegoCaliforniaUnited States
Population1,389,52639,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$108,077$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$906,700$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,313$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.0%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher51.0%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households47.3%55.9%65.2%
Median age36.237.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in San Diego?

San Diego has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Miramar (165 ft) and Savage (149 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

San Diego County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in San Diego?

No highway work zones were listed in San Diego city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near San Diego?

Inside the city limits there are 298 public schools (2024-25) and 73 private schools (2023-24). 25 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Cabrillo National Monument. 12 state parks or recreation areas: Border Field State Park, Cardiff State Beach, Carlsbad State Beach, Leucadia State Beach and Moonlight State Beach and 7 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in San Diego

Gun shops

10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the San Diego city limits, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: California Storage Solutions (San Diego), Coastal Kinetics LLC (San Diego), Hillcrest Pawnbrokers (San Diego), Royal Loan (San Diego), San Diego Guns (San Diego), Southern California Gun (San Diego), Strategic Operations INC (San Diego), The Gun Range San Diego (San Diego) and 2 more.

Liquor stores

197 liquor stores are on the map inside the San Diego city limits: 100 Proof Liquor (San Diego), 7 Eleven 39178 (San Diego), Abbott Street Market (San Diego), ABC Liquor (San Diego), Ace Liquor (San Diego), Adams Wine & Spirits (San Diego), Anchor Liquor (San Diego), Anderson's Market Liquor & Deli (San Diego) and 189 more.

Planned Parenthood

4 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map inside the San Diego city limits: Planned Parenthood (San Diego), Planned Parenthood - College Avenue Sarah Weddington Health Center (San Diego), Planned Parenthood First Avenue Family Planning Michelle Wagner Center (San Diego) and Planned Parenthood Pacific Southwest (San Diego).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in San Diego?

In 2025, San Diego had 3.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (5,247 reported), 14% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 15.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in San Diego?

$108,077 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in San Diego?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $906,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect San Diego?

San Diego County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

La Mesa, CA (7 mi) · Santee, CA (9 mi) · El Cajon, CA (10 mi) · National City, CA (11 mi) · Chula Vista, CA (15 mi) · Encinitas, CA (18 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: San Diego County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms