Map the Block › Places › California › San Francisco County

San Francisco County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in San Francisco County was 6.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 39% higher than the statewide rate (4.8). The median household earns $140,970 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 830,235 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open San Francisco County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in San Francisco County?

From 2021 through 2025, San Francisco County averaged 5,224 reported violent crimes a year, along with 41,341 property crimes. The violent rate, 6.7 per 1,000 people, is 39% higher than the California rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 52.8 per 1,000, against 21.2 statewide. CDC death records show about 43 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)San Francisco CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5,2246.74.83.7
Murder470.060.050.06
Rape2930.370.370.40
Robbery2,4183.11.20.62
Aggravated assault2,4653.13.22.6
Property crime41,34152.821.218.1
Burglary5,5697.13.32.4
Larceny-theft29,64337.813.613.0
Motor vehicle theft6,1297.84.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 94% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in San Francisco County?

The median household in San Francisco County earns $140,970 a year, 42% higher than the California median ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,394,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $2,476. 11.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20,974 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024San Francisco CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population830,23539,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$140,970$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,394,500$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,476$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.1%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.2%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.4%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher60.3%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households38.2%55.9%65.2%
Median age40.037.938.9
Households with broadband internet93.0%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance3.3%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in San Francisco County?

San Francisco County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are earthquakes (Very High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in San Francisco County: Hunters Point Naval Shipyard. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in San Francisco County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Sunset North Basin (74 ft) and University Mound South Basin (61 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

San Francisco County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 334 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 48 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 26 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in San Francisco County?

No highway work zones were listed in San Francisco County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in San Francisco County?

San Francisco County has 129 public schools (2024-25) and 86 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 18 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 42 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Candlestick Point State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in San Francisco County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in San Francisco County.

Liquor stores

193 liquor stores are on the map in San Francisco County: 19th Ave Liquor (San Francisco), 24 Bart Liquor Store (San Francisco), 33 Mart & Liquor Store (San Francisco), 33rd Ave Liquor (San Francisco), 49Ers Liquors & Groceries (San Francisco), A & M Liquor (San Francisco), A & N Liquor (San Francisco), Albertino Market (San Francisco) and 185 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in San Francisco County: Planned Parenthood Northern California-San Francisco Center (San Francisco).

See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in San Francisco County?

San Francisco County averaged 5,224 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.7 per 1,000 residents, 39% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 52.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in San Francisco County?

$140,970 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in San Francisco County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20,974 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect San Francisco County?

San Francisco County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are earthquakes (Very High) and river flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in San Francisco County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in San Francisco County: Hunters Point Naval Shipyard.

Is there road construction in San Francisco County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in San Francisco County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in San Francisco County?

18 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does San Francisco County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
San Mateo County742,3402.8$158,855

Cities in San Francisco County with their own page: San Francisco.

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms