Map the Block › Places › California › Simi Valley

Simi Valley, California: crime rate and local statistics

The violent-crime rate in Simi Valley was 1.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 69% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). The median household income is $122,081 and the median home value is $823,800. Population: about 125,634 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Simi Valley on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Simi Valley?

Simi Valley's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 1.3 per 1,000 residents, based on 168 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 69% lower than the California rate (4.3); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 3 murders. Property crime came to 959 offenses (7.6 per 1,000; California: 17.9). Compared with 2022, when 121 were reported, the count is up 39%.

Offense (2025)Simi Valley countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1681.34.33.3
Murder30.020.030.04
Rape380.300.330.36
Robbery290.230.950.49
Aggravated assault980.783.02.4
Property crime9597.617.915.3
Burglary1771.42.81.9
Larceny-theft6625.312.011.4
Motor vehicle theft1200.963.22.0

How has crime in Simi Valley changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20221211,0772
20231651,2130
20241661,1613
20251689593

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Simi Valley Police Department's own reports.

How does Simi Valley compare with California?

Simi Valley's median household earns $122,081 a year, 23% higher than the state figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $823,800, and half of renters pay more than $2,579 a month. About 125,634 people live on 42 square miles of land, roughly 3,024 per square mile. The city lies in Ventura County.

Census ACS 2020-2024Simi ValleyCaliforniaUnited States
Population125,63439,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$122,081$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$823,800$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,579$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.4%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.1%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households72.9%55.9%65.2%
Median age41.937.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Simi Valley?

Simi Valley has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Runkle (41 ft) and Sycamore Canyon (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ventura County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Simi Valley?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Simi Valley city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Simi Valley?

Federal school lists place 40 public and 11 private schools within Simi Valley. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area. 12 state parks or recreation areas: Castaic Lake State Recreation Area, Leo Carrillo State Park, Los Encinos State Historic Park, Malibu Creek State Park and Malibu Lagoon State Beach and 7 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Simi Valley

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Simi Valley city limits, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Baron Tactical (Simi Valley) and Simi Jewelers And Pawnbrokers (Simi Valley).

Liquor stores

24 liquor stores are on the map inside the Simi Valley city limits: 2Am Liquor (Simi Valley), Belwood Market (Simi Valley), Bevmo (Simi Valley), Dss Liquor Market LLC (Simi Valley), Friendly Spirits Liquor INC (Simi Valley), George Liquor & Market (Simi Valley), Holiday Liquor & Market (Simi Valley), House Of Wine & Liquor (Simi Valley) and 16 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Simi Valley city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Simi Valley?

In 2025, Simi Valley had 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (168 reported), 69% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 7.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Simi Valley?

$122,081 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Simi Valley?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $823,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Simi Valley?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ventura County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Thousand Oaks, CA (9 mi) · Camarillo, CA (16 mi) · Santa Clarita, CA (18 mi) · Santa Monica, CA (23 mi) · Burbank, CA (25 mi) · Los Angeles, CA (26 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Ventura County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms