Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Castle Rock
What are the crime rate and median income in Castle Rock, CO?
FBI figures for 2025 show 0.30 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Castle Rock, 93% lower than the rate across Colorado (4.2). The median household income is $145,197 and the median home value is $652,900. About 79,123 people live in Castle Rock.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Castle Rock?
Castle Rock police recorded 26 violent crimes in 2025, or 0.30 for every 1,000 residents. For comparison, that is 93% lower than the Colorado rate (4.2) and 91% lower than the national rate (3.3). There were also 803 property crimes, a rate of 9.4 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 37% between 2021 and 2025 (41 to 26).
| Offense (2025) | Castle Rock count | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 26 | 0.30 | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 6 | 0.07 | 0.57 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.01 | 0.47 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 19 | 0.22 | 3.1 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 803 | 9.4 | 21.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 38 | 0.44 | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 723 | 8.4 | 15.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 42 | 0.49 | 3.0 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Castle Rock changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41 | 1,198 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | 926 | 3 |
| 2023 | 19 | 1,018 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | 801 | 0 |
| 2025 | 26 | 803 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Castle Rock Police Department's own reports.
How does Castle Rock compare with Colorado?
Households in Castle Rock have a median income of $145,197 (Colorado: $95,470). The median owner-occupied home is worth $652,900 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $2,000 a month. About 79,123 people live on 35 square miles of land, roughly 2,277 per square mile. The city lies in Douglas County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Castle Rock | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 79,123 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $145,197 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $652,900 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,000 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 3.8% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 55.9% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 78.8% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.5 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Castle Rock?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Douglas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Castle Rock?
No highway work zones were listed in Castle Rock city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Castle Rock?
Federal school lists place 18 public and 1 private schools within Castle Rock. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 5 state parks or recreation areas: Castlewood Canyon State Park, Chatfield State Park, Cherry Creek State Park, Roxborough State Park and The Bluffs at Castle Point.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Castle Rock
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Castle Rock city limits, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash In A Flash (Castle Rock) and Walmart #984 (Castle Rock).
Liquor stores
10 liquor stores are on the map inside the Castle Rock city limits: Bubbles Liquor World (Castle Rock), Castle Rock Liquors (Castle Rock), Crystal Valley Wine & Spirits (Castle Rock), Elixir Liquors (Castle Rock), Luxe Liquor Wine & Spirits (Castle Rock), Payless Liquor (Castle Rock), Plum Creek Liquor (Castle Rock), Rock Liquors (Castle Rock) and 2 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Castle Rock city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Castle Rock?
In 2025, Castle Rock had 0.30 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (26 reported), 93% lower than the Colorado rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 9.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Castle Rock?
$145,197 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,470 for Colorado.
How much do homes cost in Castle Rock?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $652,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $539,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Castle Rock?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Douglas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Parker, CO (10 mi) · Highlands Ranch, CO (13 mi) · Centennial, CO (15 mi) · Aurora, CO (24 mi) · Lakewood, CO (26 mi) · Denver, CO (27 mi)
More: Colorado statewide numbers · county page: Douglas County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Castle Rock town.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms