Map the Block › Places › Colorado
What is the crime rate in Colorado, county by county?
Colorado recorded 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, 29% higher than the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $95,470 and about 5,862,189 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Colorado?
Colorado had an estimated 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (25,353 in all), 29% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 12%. Property crime: 21.4 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,916 | 4.8 | 182,850 | 31.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 29,221 | 5.0 | 185,350 | 31.7 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 28,633 | 4.9 | 172,509 | 29.2 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 29,462 | 4.9 | 159,854 | 26.8 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 25,353 | 4.2 | 128,884 | 21.4 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Colorado?
Colorado's median household income is $95,470 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $539,400.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.7% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Colorado right now?
On October 11, 2026, Colorado's transportation feed listed 393 highway work zones, 54 of them active that day: 146 on interstates, 147 on U.S. highways and 100 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-70, I-25, US 40, US 24, US 287 and US 6.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 36 |
| Denver County | 35 |
| Adams County | 33 |
| Eagle County | 29 |
| El Paso County | 25 |
| Broomfield County | 19 |
| Clear Creek County | 16 |
| Pueblo County | 16 |
Open the road construction layer for Colorado →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Colorado?
EPA lists 21 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Colorado and 3 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 474 high-hazard dams here; 37 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Colorado
The map shows 309 gun shops with a public storefront in Colorado (294 from the ATF licensee list) plus 620 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 1,372 liquor stores and 12 Planned Parenthood health centers. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Colorado counties compare?
64 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 530,225 | 4.7 | $94,571 |
| Alamosa County | 16,581 | 5.7 | $55,397 |
| Arapahoe County | 659,844 | 6.8 | $101,087 |
| Archuleta County | 13,900 | 2.5 | $83,065 |
| Baca County | 3,428 | 1.7 | $46,215 |
| Bent County | 5,549 | 2.0 | $50,179 |
| Boulder County | 328,961 | 3.4 | $103,994 |
| Broomfield County | 76,304 | 1.5 | $123,874 |
| Chaffee County | 20,178 | 1.1 | $84,132 |
| Cheyenne County | 1,741 | 0.47 | $70,865 |
| Clear Creek County | 9,262 | 1.8 | $94,577 |
| Conejos County | 7,530 | 0.60 | $50,978 |
| Costilla County | 3,607 | – | $36,861 |
| Crowley County | 5,647 | 1.5 | $48,826 |
| Custer County | 5,247 | 2.7 | $72,674 |
| Delta County | 31,598 | 0.92 | $57,774 |
| Denver County | 718,877 | 9.8 | $94,718 |
| Dolores County | 2,432 | 1.8 | $64,907 |
| Douglas County | 377,150 | 1.6 | $149,594 |
| Eagle County | 55,135 | 1.6 | $104,096 |
| El Paso County | 742,999 | 5.4 | $90,363 |
| Elbert County | 27,874 | 0.66 | $132,685 |
| Fremont County | 49,634 | 3.2 | $62,664 |
| Garfield County | 62,479 | 2.8 | $91,131 |
| Gilpin County | 5,901 | 4.0 | $95,361 |
| Grand County | 15,895 | 2.6 | $88,612 |
| Gunnison County | 17,241 | 2.3 | $84,527 |
| Hinsdale County | 1,005 | – | $75,972 |
| Huerfano County | 6,972 | 4.0 | $52,526 |
| Jackson County | 1,372 | 0.62 | $47,667 |
| Jefferson County | 579,377 | 3.9 | $110,656 |
| Kiowa County | 1,376 | 0.99 | $58,618 |
| Kit Carson County | 7,023 | 2.2 | $70,259 |
| La Plata County | 56,331 | 1.7 | $86,056 |
| Lake County | 7,380 | 2.4 | $96,575 |
| Larimer County | 367,368 | 2.7 | $93,765 |
| Las Animas County | 14,413 | 4.7 | $52,074 |
| Lincoln County | 5,550 | 1.9 | $62,861 |
| Logan County | 20,892 | 3.2 | $51,829 |
| Mesa County | 158,601 | 3.5 | $73,658 |
| Mineral County | 729 | – | $56,250 |
| Moffat County | 13,207 | 3.1 | $73,849 |
| Montezuma County | 26,412 | 3.1 | $65,244 |
| Montrose County | 43,807 | 1.6 | $72,120 |
| Morgan County | 29,520 | 2.4 | $73,278 |
| Otero County | 18,321 | 3.0 | $54,037 |
| Ouray County | 5,087 | 0.77 | $91,020 |
| Park County | 17,907 | 2.2 | $103,670 |
| Phillips County | 4,496 | 0.54 | $64,674 |
| Pitkin County | 16,985 | 0.92 | $102,645 |
| Prowers County | 11,910 | 1.3 | $53,508 |
| Pueblo County | 169,356 | 9.8 | $64,010 |
| Rio Blanco County | 6,544 | 1.6 | $65,473 |
| Rio Grande County | 11,321 | 2.1 | $64,411 |
| Routt County | 25,084 | 2.3 | $106,489 |
| Saguache County | 6,580 | 2.3 | $50,082 |
| San Juan County | 724 | – | $77,824 |
| San Miguel County | 7,968 | 0.73 | $79,024 |
| Sedgwick County | 2,304 | 3.2 | $52,386 |
| Summit County | 31,017 | 2.0 | $109,773 |
| Teller County | 24,825 | 1.6 | $85,361 |
| Washington County | 4,831 | 0.78 | $67,167 |
| Weld County | 350,396 | 3.1 | $97,097 |
| Yuma County | 9,979 | 1.1 | $60,545 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Colorado?
4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (25,353 estimated by the FBI), 29% higher than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 21.4 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Colorado?
$95,470 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Colorado today?
On October 11, 2026, Colorado's transportation feed listed 393 highway work zones, 54 of them active that day: 146 on interstates, 147 on U.S. highways and 100 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-70, I-25, US 40, US 24, US 287 and US 6.
How many Superfund sites are in Colorado?
21 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 3 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Colorado cities have their own page?
- Denver (718,877)
- Colorado Springs (487,887)
- Aurora (394,432)
- Fort Collins (170,229)
- Lakewood (156,583)
- Thornton (144,187)
- Arvada (122,634)
- Westminster (115,484)
- Pueblo (111,561)
- Greeley (110,806)
- Centennial (108,201)
- Boulder (106,433)
- Highlands Ranch (102,257)
- Longmont (99,406)
- Castle Rock (79,123)
- Loveland (78,410)
- Broomfield (76,304)
- Grand Junction (68,142)
- Commerce City (66,445)
- Parker (61,783)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms