Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Denver County
Denver County, Colorado: crime rate, income and local data
Denver County averaged 9.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, about 2.1 times the Colorado rate (4.8). The median household earns $94,718 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 718,877 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Denver County?
Police agencies in Denver County reported an average of 7,092 violent crimes and 38,755 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 9.8: about 2.1 times the Colorado rate (4.8), and about 2.7 times the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 53.6 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (71%). CDC death records show about 61 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Denver County | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 7,092 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 78 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 731 | 1.0 | 0.64 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1,234 | 1.7 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 5,049 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 38,755 | 53.6 | 28.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 5,105 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 22,705 | 31.4 | 18.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 10,945 | 15.1 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Denver County?
Half of households in Denver County make more than $94,718 and half make less; across Colorado the midpoint is $95,470. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $616,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,831. 8.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20,961 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Denver County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 718,877 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $94,718 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $616,000 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,831 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.9% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.2% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.8% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 56.5% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 48.8% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.3 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.9% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 9.0% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Denver County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Denver County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Denver County: Vasquez Boulevard And I-70 and Denver Radium Site. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Denver County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Skeel (40 ft) and Marston Lake - South Dam (33 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
26 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 67,916 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Denver County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 29 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 63 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 17 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Denver County?
Denver County had 35 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (3 active that day). Listed roads include US 40, CO 35/Quebec Street and I-25. 12 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Denver County?
Federal school lists show 214 public and 45 private schools in the county. 24 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 35 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Denver County
Gun shops
7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Denver County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 034 (Denver), Big 5 Sporting Goods #377 (Denver), Dickensheet & Assoc INC (Denver), Eaton Metal Products Company (Denver), Ezpawn (Sheridan), Green Mountain Guns (Sheridan) and Sportsman's Warehouse #243 (Sheridan).
Liquor stores
193 liquor stores are on the map in Denver County: 44th Avenue Liquor (Denver), ABC Liquor (Denver), Aces High Spirits (Denver), Aladdin Liquors (Denver), All In One Liquor (Denver), All-V Liquors (Denver), Alpha Liquor (Englewood), Amendment Xxi (Denver) and 185 more.
Planned Parenthood
2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Denver County: Planned Parenthood (Denver Central) (Denver) and Planned Parenthood Park Hill Health Center (Denver).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Denver County?
Denver County averaged 7,092 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 9.8 per 1,000 residents, about 2.1 times the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 53.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Denver County?
$94,718 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Denver County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20,961 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Denver County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Denver County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Denver County?
2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Denver County: Vasquez Boulevard And I-70 and Denver Radium Site. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Denver County right now?
Denver County had 35 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (3 active that day). Listed roads include US 40, CO 35/Quebec Street and I-25. 12 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Denver County?
24 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Denver County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 530,225 | 4.7 | $94,571 |
| Arapahoe County | 659,844 | 6.8 | $101,087 |
| Jefferson County | 579,377 | 3.9 | $110,656 |
Cities in Denver County with their own page: Denver, Commerce City.
More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms