Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Weld County
What are the crime rate and median income in Weld County, Colorado?
FBI reports put Weld County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 36% lower than the rate for Colorado (4.8). Households here have a median income of $97,097 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 350,396 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Weld County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,191 violent and 6,867 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.1: 36% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 17% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 17.7 per 1,000, against 28.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 11 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Weld County | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,191 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 12 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 146 | 0.38 | 0.64 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 118 | 0.30 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 914 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 6,867 | 17.7 | 28.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 796 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 4,777 | 12.3 | 18.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,295 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (23 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Weld County?
The median household in Weld County earns $97,097 a year, close to the Colorado median ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $471,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,539. 9.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,772 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Weld County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 350,396 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $97,097 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $471,700 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,539 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.6% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 9.1% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 33.2% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 76.0% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.3 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.7% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 8.0% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Weld County?
Weld County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Weld County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Weld County has 16 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 15 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bull Canal (Main Reservoir) (65 ft) and Milton Lake (55 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
55 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,256,105 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Weld County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 21 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 59 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 67 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Weld County?
Weld County had 10 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (5 active that day). Roads listed: CO 52, CO 119 and I-25. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Weld County?
Weld County has 115 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 43 fire or EMS stations and 17 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: St. Vrain State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Weld County
Gun shops
18 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Weld County (15 from the ATF licensee list, 3 from OpenStreetMap), plus 41 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Adamson Police Products (Frederick), Ault Ammo Depot (Ault), Big 5 Sporting Goods #336 (Greeley), Excessive Recoil LLC (Greeley), Ezpawn (Garden City), Garretson Sports Center (Greeley), Harsh Outdoors (Eaton), Kings Pawn Shop (Garden City) and 7 more.
Liquor stores
63 liquor stores are on the map in Weld County: 257 Countryside Liquors (Milliken), 3 Rock Liquors INC (Firestone), 52 Liquor (Dacono), 54th Market Liquor (Greeley), Big Bear Liquors (Greeley), Bittersweet Liquor (Greeley), Booze Brothers Liquor (Greeley), Brands Beverage (Windsor) and 55 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Weld County: Rocky Mountain Planned Parenthood, Inc. (Greeley).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Weld County?
Weld County averaged 1,191 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 36% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 17.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Weld County?
$97,097 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Weld County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,772 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Weld County?
Weld County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Weld County right now?
Weld County had 10 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (5 active that day). Roads listed: CO 52, CO 119 and I-25. 1 is on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Weld County?
8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Weld County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 530,225 | 4.7 | $94,571 |
| Boulder County | 328,961 | 3.4 | $103,994 |
| Broomfield County | 76,304 | 1.5 | $123,874 |
| Kimball County, NE | 3,248 | 0.60 | $56,712 |
| Laramie County, WY | 101,060 | 2.6 | $80,173 |
| Larimer County | 367,368 | 2.7 | $93,765 |
| Logan County | 20,892 | 3.2 | $51,829 |
| Morgan County | 29,520 | 2.4 | $73,278 |
Cities in Weld County with their own page: Greeley, Longmont.
More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms