Map the Block › Places › Connecticut › Western Connecticut Planning Region

What are the crime rate and median income in Western Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut?

FBI reports put Western Connecticut Planning Region at 0.90 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 38% lower than the rate for Connecticut (1.4). The median household earns $128,188 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 627,071 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Western Connecticut Planning Region on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

Police agencies in Western Connecticut Planning Region reported an average of 543 violent crimes and 6,043 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.90 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Connecticut rate (1.4), and 76% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Connecticut. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (62%). CDC death records show about 9 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Western Connecticut Planning RegionPer 1,000Connecticut per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5430.901.43.7
Murder70.010.030.06
Rape680.110.200.40
Robbery1320.220.420.62
Aggravated assault3370.560.792.6
Property crime6,04310.014.218.1
Burglary5420.891.22.4
Larceny-theft4,7327.810.813.0
Motor vehicle theft7681.32.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (15 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

The median household in Western Connecticut Planning Region earns $128,188 a year, 34% higher than the Connecticut median ($95,781). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $652,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $2,110. 7.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 13,046 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Western Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticutUnited States
Population627,0713,624,508334,922,499
Median household income$128,188$95,781$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$652,900$366,900$332,700
Median gross rent$2,110$1,488$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.5%10.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.0%11.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher55.5%42.5%35.7%
Homeowner households66.4%66.5%65.2%
Median age41.541.138.9
Households with broadband internet94.7%92.2%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%5.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Western Connecticut Planning Region has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High), hurricanes (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Western Connecticut Planning Region: Kellogg-Deering Well Field. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Western Connecticut Planning Region has 42 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 39 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Rocky River Main Dam (107 ft) and John D. Milne Lake Dam (105 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

21 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 476,620 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Western Connecticut Planning Region was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Storm 1, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 21 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 61 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Western Connecticut Planning Region (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 7, CT 34 and I-84. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

Western Connecticut Planning Region has 146 public schools (2024-25) and 42 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 22 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 81 fire or EMS stations and 19 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Weir Farm National Historical Park. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Lovers Leap State Park, Mianus River State Park, Putnam Memorial State Park, Rocky Glen State Park and Seth Low Pierrepont State Park and 3 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Western Connecticut Planning Region

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Western Connecticut Planning Region, plus 49 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bobs Gun Div Of Vbl (Darien), Contractors Supply LLC (Stamford), Fairfield County Firearms & Archery/Fcfaa (Norwalk), Hat City Pawn LLC (Danbury), Hat City Pawn LLC (Norwalk), M2 Tactical Solutions (Norwalk), Mill Plain Firearms LLC (Danbury), Reed's Gun Range (New Milford) and 1 more.

Liquor stores

210 liquor stores are on the map in Western Connecticut Planning Region: 360 Wine & Spirits (Norwalk), A1 Cellars (Riverside), Achorn's Discount Liquor's (New Milford), Acme Beer Wine & Spirits (New Canaan), Al's Warehouse Wine Beer & Liquor I (Norwalk), Al's Warehouse Wine Beer & Liquor II (Norwalk), Amigo's Liquor Store (Danbury), Ancona's Wines & Liquors (Ridgefield) and 202 more.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Western Connecticut Planning Region: Planned Parenthood Danbury Center (Danbury) and Planned Parenthood Stamford Health Center (Stamford).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

Western Connecticut Planning Region averaged 543 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.90 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Connecticut rate (1.4). The property-crime rate was 10.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

$128,188 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,781 for Connecticut and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 13,046 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Western Connecticut Planning Region?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Western Connecticut Planning Region has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High), hurricanes (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Western Connecticut Planning Region: Kellogg-Deering Well Field.

Is there road construction in Western Connecticut Planning Region right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Western Connecticut Planning Region (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 7, CT 34 and I-84. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Western Connecticut Planning Region?

22 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Western Connecticut Planning Region compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dutchess County, NY298,2201.2$99,478
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region329,2592.1$89,667
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region454,9691.5$86,191
Northwest Hills Planning Region113,2160.82$93,551
Putnam County, NY98,1070.47$126,257
Westchester County, NY999,6771.5$118,976

Cities in Western Connecticut Planning Region with their own page: Stamford, Norwalk, Danbury.

More: Connecticut statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms