Map the Block › Places › Delaware › Wilmington

What are the crime rate and median income in Wilmington, DE?

FBI figures for 2025 show 11.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Wilmington, about 3.3 times the rate across Delaware (3.5). Median household income is $58,671 and the median home value is $231,400. Population: about 71,727 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wilmington on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Wilmington?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Wilmington at 11.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (846 in all). That is about 3.3 times the Delaware rate (3.5), and about 3.5 times the national rate (3.3). 20 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,127 (28.8 per 1,000 residents). Car thefts stand out: 5.9 per 1,000, about 3.0 times the national rate. Violent crimes fell 18% between 2021 and 2025 (1,026 to 846).

Offense (2025)Wilmington countPer 1,000Delaware per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime84611.53.53.3
Murder200.270.040.04
Rape60.080.170.36
Robbery1982.70.380.49
Aggravated assault6228.42.92.4
Property crime2,12728.815.615.3
Burglary3665.01.61.9
Larceny-theft1,32618.012.211.4
Motor vehicle theft4355.91.92.0

How has crime in Wilmington changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20211,0262,56039
20228482,38918
20239432,61115
20248192,28725
20258462,12720

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Wilmington Police Department's own reports.

How does Wilmington compare with Delaware?

The median household income in Wilmington is $58,671, 31% lower than the Delaware median ($84,954). The median owner-occupied home is worth $231,400 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,224 a month. About 71,727 people live on 11 square miles of land, roughly 6,583 per square mile. The city lies in New Castle County.

Census ACS 2020-2024WilmingtonDelawareUnited States
Population71,7271,021,191334,922,499
Median household income$58,671$84,954$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$231,400$352,000$332,700
Median gross rent$1,224$1,401$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.3%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.4%10.4%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher33.1%35.8%35.7%
Homeowner households48.0%73.0%65.2%
Median age37.041.638.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Wilmington?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Wilmington: Halby Chemical Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Wilmington has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: City of Wilmington Sewage Lagoon (21 ft) and City of Wilmington Sludge Disposal Area (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for New Castle County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Wilmington?

No highway work zones were listed in Wilmington city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Wilmington?

Federal school lists place 21 public and 13 private schools within Wilmington. 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: First State National Historical Park. 21 state parks or recreation areas: Alapocas Run State Park, Auburn Heights, Bellevue State Park, Brandywine Creek State Park and Brandywine Park and 16 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wilmington

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map inside the Wilmington city limits.

Liquor stores

29 liquor stores are on the map inside the Wilmington city limits: Benson Liquor Mart (Wilmington), Best Liquors (Wilmington), C & D Liquors (Wilmington), Clayton Liquors (Wilmington), Compton Liquors (Wilmington), Deerfield Wines LLC (Wilmington), Dugan's Liquors (Wilmington), Famous Liquors (Wilmington) and 21 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Wilmington city limits: Planned Parenthood (Wilmington).

See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wilmington?

In 2025, Wilmington had 11.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (846 reported), about 3.3 times the Delaware rate (3.5). The property-crime rate was 28.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wilmington?

$58,671 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $84,954 for Delaware.

How much do homes cost in Wilmington?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $231,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $352,000 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Wilmington?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for New Castle County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Camden, NJ (27 mi) · Philadelphia, PA (28 mi) · Vineland, NJ (34 mi) · Dover, DE (40 mi) · Bel Air South, MD (44 mi) · Lancaster, PA (46 mi)

More: Delaware statewide numbers · county page: New Castle County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms