Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Lancaster
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: crime rate and local statistics
FBI figures for 2025 show 3.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Lancaster, 63% higher than the rate across Pennsylvania (2.3). Its median household earns $63,690 and the median home value is $219,500. About 57,719 people live in Lancaster.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Lancaster?
Lancaster police recorded 217 violent crimes in 2025, or 3.7 for every 1,000 residents. For comparison, that is 63% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.3) and 13% higher than the national rate (3.3). Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 799 (13.6 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2023, when 180 were reported, the count is up 21%.
| Offense (2025) | Lancaster count | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 217 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 21 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 20 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 176 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 799 | 13.6 | 13.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 57 | 0.97 | 1.0 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 669 | 11.4 | 10.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 73 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Lancaster changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2023 | 180 | 893 | 5 |
| 2024 | 265 | 832 | 2 |
| 2025 | 217 | 799 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Lancaster Police Department's own reports.
How does Lancaster compare with Pennsylvania?
Households in Lancaster have a median income of $63,690 (Pennsylvania: $77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $219,500, and half of renters pay more than $1,240 a month. About 57,719 people live on 7 square miles of land, roughly 7,987 per square mile. The city lies in Lancaster County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lancaster | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 57,719 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,690 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $219,500 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,240 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.1% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 20.3% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 29.4% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 48.6% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.2 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Lancaster?
Lancaster County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Lancaster?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Lancaster city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Lancaster?
Inside the city limits there are 15 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 2 state parks or recreation areas: Samuel S. Lewis State Park and Susquehannock State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lancaster
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Lancaster city limits. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map inside the Lancaster city limits: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lancaster). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Lancaster city limits: Planned Parenthood Keystone (Lancaster).
See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lancaster?
In 2025, Lancaster had 3.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (217 reported), 63% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 13.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lancaster?
$63,690 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania.
How much do homes cost in Lancaster?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $219,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $250,000+ statewide.
What natural hazards affect Lancaster?
Lancaster County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Reading, PA (29 mi) · Harrisburg, PA (35 mi) · Bel Air South, MD (37 mi) · Wilmington, DE (46 mi) · Towson, MD (48 mi) · Baltimore, MD (54 mi)
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · county page: Lancaster County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Lancaster city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms