Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Candler County

Candler County, Georgia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Candler County was 2.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 27% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). The median household earns $49,581 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. About 11,043 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Candler County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Candler County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 27 violent and 152 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.5 per 1,000 people, is 27% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 13.7 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Candler CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime272.53.43.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape50.460.340.40
Robbery30.280.410.62
Aggravated assault191.72.62.6
Property crime15213.716.518.1
Burglary373.42.02.4
Larceny-theft1019.312.413.0
Motor vehicle theft141.32.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Candler County?

Half of households in Candler County make more than $49,581 and half make less; across Georgia the midpoint is $77,353. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $159,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $715. 22.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 152 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Candler CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population11,04310,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$49,581$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,200$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$715$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.3%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)22.5%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.0%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households62.0%65.7%65.2%
Median age40.437.638.9
Households with broadband internet83.1%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance15.1%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Candler County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Candler County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Candler County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Candler County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Hulsey Pond Dam (13 ft) and Banks Lake Dam (11 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Candler County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 5, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Candler County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Candler County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Candler County?

Federal school lists show 4 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Candler County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Candler County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Lovett Outdoors (Metter) and Toms Pawn Central (Metter).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Candler County: County Line Package (Metter), Liquors - Metter (Metter) and One Stop Liquor and Wine (Metter). Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Candler County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Candler County?

Candler County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 27% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 13.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Candler County?

$49,581 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Candler County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 152 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Candler County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Candler County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Candler County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Candler County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bulloch County82,6831.7$58,810
Emanuel County23,0261.6$52,772
Evans County10,7574.2$53,259
Tattnall County24,2081.1$50,747
Toombs County27,102–$52,621

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms