Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Evans County

Evans County, Georgia: crime rate, income and local data

Evans County averaged 4.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4). Median household income is $53,259 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 10,757 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Evans County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Evans County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 45 violent and 179 property crimes per year. That is 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4), and 13% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 16.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.5 across Georgia. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (89%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Evans CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime454.23.43.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape10.090.340.40
Robbery40.370.410.62
Aggravated assault403.72.62.6
Property crime17916.616.518.1
Burglary343.22.02.4
Larceny-theft13012.112.413.0
Motor vehicle theft141.32.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Evans County?

The median household in Evans County earns $53,259 a year, 31% lower than the Georgia median ($77,353). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $138,200, and the median rent is $719 a month. 19.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 155 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Evans CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population10,75710,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$53,259$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$138,200$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$719$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.1%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.6%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.5%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households65.4%65.7%65.2%
Median age38.337.638.9
Households with broadband internet82.9%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance15.7%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Evans County?

Evans County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Evans County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,852,146 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Evans County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 4, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Evans County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Evans County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Evans County?

Evans County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Evans County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Evans County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Claxton Hardware & Building Supply INC (Claxton) and The Gun Grade LLC (Claxton).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Evans County: Daisy Discount Liquor (Claxton), De Wayne's Package Shop (Claxton), Evans Liquor (Claxton) and Hagan liquor (Hagan). Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Evans County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Evans County?

Evans County averaged 45 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 23% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 16.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Evans County?

$53,259 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Evans County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 155 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Evans County?

Evans County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Evans County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Evans County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bryan County48,2631.4$103,408
Bulloch County82,6831.7$58,810
Candler County11,0432.5$49,581
Liberty County67,3976.5$60,456
Tattnall County24,2081.1$50,747

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms