Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Douglas County

What are the crime rate and median income in Douglas County, Georgia?

Douglas County averaged 3.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 13% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). Median household income is $82,984 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 147,888 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Douglas County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Douglas County?

From 2021 through 2025, Douglas County averaged 423 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,600 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.0: 13% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4), and 19% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 18.3 per 1,000 (Georgia: 16.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 10 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Douglas CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4233.03.43.7
Murder70.050.070.06
Rape410.290.340.40
Robbery400.280.410.62
Aggravated assault3352.42.62.6
Property crime2,60018.316.518.1
Burglary2241.62.02.4
Larceny-theft2,18715.412.413.0
Motor vehicle theft1891.32.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Douglas County?

Half of households in Douglas County make more than $82,984 and half make less; across Georgia the midpoint is $77,353. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $296,900, and the median rent is $1,570 a month. 12.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,788 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Douglas CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population147,88810,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$82,984$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$296,900$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,570$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.2%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.9%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.8%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.8%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households66.9%65.7%65.2%
Median age36.937.638.9
Households with broadband internet94.9%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance12.3%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Douglas County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Douglas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Douglas County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Douglas County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Dog River Reservoir Dam (45 ft) and Mirror Lake Dam (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 15,892 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Douglas County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 5 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Douglas County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Douglas County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Douglas County?

Federal school lists show 37 public and 6 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Sweetwater Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Douglas County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Douglas County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Douglasville), Double Eagle Pawn Shop (Douglasville), E Super Pawn (Douglasville), Fort Knox Pawn & Loan (Douglasville), Gable Sporting Goods (Douglasville) and Quick Pawn Gold & Guns LLC (Austell).

Liquor stores

12 liquor stores are on the map in Douglas County: Arbor Place Beverage Depot (Douglasville), Best Beverage Service Inc. (Douglasville), Beyond Water Wine & Spirits, Cashmere LUXE Emporium (Douglasville), Cave Springs Package (Douglasville), Chapel Hill Package (Douglasville), DC Package Store (Douglasville), Highway 5 Beverage Center (Douglasville) and 4 more. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Douglas County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Douglas County?

Douglas County averaged 423 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 13% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 18.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Douglas County?

$82,984 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Douglas County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,788 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Douglas County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Douglas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Douglas County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Douglas County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carroll County124,5692.1$73,714
Cobb County775,2082.3$102,738
Fulton County1,076,5615.4$95,292
Paulding County178,9093.0$98,031

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms