Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Paulding County

What are the crime rate and median income in Paulding County, Georgia?

Paulding County averaged 3.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 13% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). Households here have a median income of $98,031 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 178,909 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Paulding County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Paulding County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 546 violent and 1,596 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.0: 13% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4), and 20% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.7 per 1,000 (Georgia: 16.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 9 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Paulding CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5463.03.43.7
Murder50.030.070.06
Rape1310.710.340.40
Robbery190.100.410.62
Aggravated assault3922.12.62.6
Property crime1,5968.716.518.1
Burglary1720.932.02.4
Larceny-theft1,2907.012.413.0
Motor vehicle theft1340.732.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Paulding County?

Half of households in Paulding County make more than $98,031 and half make less; across Georgia the midpoint is $77,353. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $326,300, and the median rent is $1,772 a month. 8.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,128 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Paulding CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population178,90910,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$98,031$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$326,300$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,772$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.6%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.0%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.5%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households80.8%65.7%65.2%
Median age36.937.638.9
Households with broadband internet95.7%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance10.1%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Paulding County?

Paulding County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Paulding County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 10 high-hazard dams in Paulding County. 8 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Pumpkinvine Creek Watershed Structure No. 8 (56 ft) and Pumpkinvine Creek Watershed Structure No. 11 (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Paulding County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 16 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Paulding County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Paulding County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Paulding County?

Federal school lists show 34 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Paulding County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Paulding County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #124 (Hiram), City Pawn (Dallas), Gold N Gun LLC (Dallas), New Georgia Pawn Shop (Dallas), Paulding Pawn N Shop (Dallas) and Walmart #3403 (Dallas).

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map in Paulding County: Brian and Tom's Beer and Liquor (Dallas), High Spirits Package store (Hiram), Highland Beverage (Hiram), Highway 61 Liquor Store (Dallas), Hiram Bottle Shop (Hiram), Lotus Liquor, M&M Liquors (Hiram), Nebo Package Store (Hiram) and 2 more. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Paulding County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Paulding County?

Paulding County averaged 546 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 13% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 8.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Paulding County?

$98,031 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Paulding County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,128 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Paulding County?

Paulding County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Paulding County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Paulding County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bartow County113,1131.9$82,243
Carroll County124,5692.1$73,714
Cobb County775,2082.3$102,738
Douglas County147,8883.0$82,984
Haralson County31,2852.2$72,127
Polk County43,7852.4$58,515

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms