Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Gordon County

What are the crime rate and median income in Gordon County, Georgia?

Gordon County averaged 2.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 37% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). Households here have a median income of $63,650 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. About 59,100 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gordon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gordon County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 126 violent and 720 property crimes per year. That is 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 37% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4), and 42% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.2 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gordon CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1262.13.43.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape190.320.340.40
Robbery50.090.410.62
Aggravated assault1021.72.62.6
Property crime72012.216.518.1
Burglary971.62.02.4
Larceny-theft5649.612.413.0
Motor vehicle theft591.02.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gordon County?

Median household income is $63,650, 18% lower than the statewide figure ($77,353). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $222,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $937. 10.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 949 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gordon CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population59,10010,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$63,650$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$222,900$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$937$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.0%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.2%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.8%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households73.9%65.7%65.2%
Median age38.937.638.9
Households with broadband internet85.2%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance15.4%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gordon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Gordon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gordon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Gordon County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Carters Re-Regulation Dam (105 ft) and Pine Log Creek W/S Str. #86 (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 44,102 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Gordon County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Gordon County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Gordon County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gordon County?

Gordon County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gordon County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Gordon County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Tactical Guns & Ammo LLC (Calhoun) and Walmart #1215 (Calhoun).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Gordon County: ABC Liquor & Tobacco Outlet, Calhoun Bottle Shop, Calhoun Liqour (Calhoun), City Liquor, Party Liquor (Calhoun), Red Bud Road Liquor Store and Warehouse Liquor & Tobacco Outlet. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gordon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gordon County?

Gordon County averaged 126 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 37% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 12.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gordon County?

$63,650 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gordon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 949 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gordon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Gordon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Gordon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gordon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bartow County113,1131.9$82,243
Cherokee County281,0320.97$108,115
Floyd County99,6934.5$65,565
Gilmer County32,4262.1$74,499
Murray County40,5621.4$69,253
Pickens County34,9511.0$78,930
Walker County68,762–$59,469
Whitfield County103,5984.0$67,070

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms