Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Murray County

What are the crime rate and median income in Murray County, Georgia?

Murray County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 59% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). Households here have a median income of $69,253 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. Population: about 40,562 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Murray County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Murray County?

Police agencies in Murray County reported an average of 56 violent crimes and 162 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 59% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.5 across Georgia. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (91%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Murray CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime561.43.43.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape30.070.340.40
Robbery10.020.410.62
Aggravated assault511.32.62.6
Property crime1624.016.518.1
Burglary230.572.02.4
Larceny-theft1192.912.413.0
Motor vehicle theft210.512.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Murray County?

The median household in Murray County earns $69,253 a year, 10% lower than the Georgia median ($77,353). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $180,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $857. 12.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 615 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Murray CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population40,56210,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$69,253$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$180,700$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$857$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.4%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.3%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.0%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households73.8%65.7%65.2%
Median age39.437.638.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance13.8%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Murray County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Murray County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Murray County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Murray County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Carters Main Dam (464 ft) and Seventh Day Adventist Lake Dam (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 20 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Murray County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 277 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Murray County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Murray County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Murray County?

Murray County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Fort Mountain State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Murray County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Murray County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: American Pawnbrokers & Sporting Goods INC (Chatsworth), Nathan's Pawn & Jewelry INC (Chatsworth) and S & K Sporting Goods (Chatsworth).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Murray County: Mountain Spirits and Vintage Liquor & Spirits. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Murray County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Murray County?

Murray County averaged 56 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 4.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Murray County?

$69,253 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Murray County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 615 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Murray County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Murray County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Murray County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Murray County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bradley County, TN111,0654.0$66,552
Fannin County25,7421.2$57,073
Gilmer County32,4262.1$74,499
Gordon County59,1002.1$63,650
Polk County, TN17,8982.6$62,522
Whitfield County103,5984.0$67,070

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms