Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Audubon County

Audubon County, Iowa: crime rate, income and local data

Audubon County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 39% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7). The median household earns $58,229 and the unemployment rate was 2.3% in August 2026. Population: about 5,599 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Audubon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Audubon County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 3 violent and 23 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 39% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7), and 56% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.8 per 1,000 (Iowa: 13.6; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. Only about 35% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Audubon CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime31.62.73.7
Murder00.000.020.06
Rape21.10.420.40
Robbery00.000.200.62
Aggravated assault21.12.02.6
Property crime2311.813.618.1
Burglary42.22.22.4
Larceny-theft179.29.913.0
Motor vehicle theft21.11.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 35% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Audubon County?

The median household in Audubon County earns $58,229 a year, 22% lower than the Iowa median ($75,059). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $121,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $759. 8.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 75 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Audubon CountyIowaUnited States
Population5,5993,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$58,229$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$121,900$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$759$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.3%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.4%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.8%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households76.2%71.7%65.2%
Median age47.038.638.9
Households with broadband internet83.7%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance3.7%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Audubon County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Audubon County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Audubon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Audubon County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Davids Creek Watershed Site 1b-2 (45 ft) and Littlefield Lake Dam (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Audubon County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Audubon County?

Audubon County had 11 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: IA-173 and US-71. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Audubon County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Audubon County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Audubon County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Audubon County. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Audubon County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Audubon County?

Audubon County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 39% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 11.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Audubon County?

$58,229 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Audubon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 75 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Audubon County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Audubon County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Audubon County right now?

Audubon County had 11 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: IA-173 and US-71.

How many nursing homes are in Audubon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Audubon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adair County7,4600.86$68,092
Carroll County20,5940.44$72,930
Cass County13,0962.4$63,013
Crawford County16,2771.3$67,027
Guthrie County10,6880.64$77,711
Shelby County11,7780.69$72,738

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms