Map the Block › Places › Iowa
Iowa: crime rate, income and road work by county
Iowa recorded 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, 29% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $75,059 and about 3,210,507 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Iowa?
The FBI estimates 7,574 violent crimes in Iowa in 2025, 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 29% lower than the national rate (3.3). The rate fell 21% from 2021. Property crime: 11.7 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,434 | 3.0 | 48,232 | 15.1 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 9,305 | 2.9 | 44,864 | 14.0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 8,807 | 2.7 | 46,157 | 14.3 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 7,863 | 2.4 | 41,991 | 13.0 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 7,574 | 2.3 | 37,944 | 11.7 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Iowa?
The median household in Iowa earns $75,059 a year, close to the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $208,000.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Iowa | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,210,507 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $75,059 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $208,000 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $972 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.1% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.7% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 88.9% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.0% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Iowa right now?
On October 11, 2026, Iowa's transportation feed listed 840 highway work zones, 168 of them active that day: 290 on interstates, 266 on U.S. highways and 284 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-80, I-35, US-61, US-30, US-20 and US-6.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Polk County | 139 |
| Scott County | 72 |
| Wright County | 37 |
| Woodbury County | 35 |
| Linn County | 30 |
| Story County | 26 |
| Poweshiek County | 25 |
| Pottawattamie County | 24 |
Open the road construction layer for Iowa →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Iowa?
EPA lists 14 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Iowa and 11 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 95 high-hazard dams here; 5 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Iowa
The map shows 213 gun shops with a public storefront in Iowa (209 from the ATF licensee list) plus 835 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 197 liquor stores and 1 Planned Parenthood health center. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Iowa counties compare?
99 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 7,460 | 0.86 | $68,092 |
| Adams County | 3,622 | 1.7 | $71,875 |
| Allamakee County | 14,092 | 1.4 | $70,694 |
| Appanoose County | 12,184 | 2.1 | $54,934 |
| Audubon County | 5,599 | 1.6 | $58,229 |
| Benton County | 25,724 | 1.6 | $86,962 |
| Black Hawk County | 131,049 | 3.4 | $66,417 |
| Boone County | 26,668 | 1.4 | $83,531 |
| Bremer County | 25,204 | 1.8 | $86,784 |
| Buchanan County | 20,694 | 1.4 | $78,236 |
| Buena Vista County | 20,753 | 2.1 | $71,719 |
| Butler County | 14,268 | 0.34 | $73,715 |
| Calhoun County | 9,803 | 0.66 | $64,964 |
| Carroll County | 20,594 | 0.44 | $72,930 |
| Cass County | 13,096 | 2.4 | $63,013 |
| Cedar County | 18,349 | 1.3 | $80,602 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 42,632 | 2.7 | $68,189 |
| Cherokee County | 11,600 | 0.98 | $71,269 |
| Chickasaw County | 11,807 | 1.2 | $75,675 |
| Clarke County | 9,662 | 2.1 | $71,641 |
| Clay County | 16,461 | 0.90 | $65,428 |
| Clayton County | 17,013 | 0.88 | $67,242 |
| Clinton County | 46,268 | 4.0 | $66,981 |
| Crawford County | 16,277 | 1.3 | $67,027 |
| Dallas County | 107,968 | 2.0 | $102,379 |
| Davis County | 9,157 | 0.79 | $77,194 |
| Decatur County | 7,759 | – | $59,044 |
| Delaware County | 17,558 | 1.8 | $74,989 |
| Des Moines County | 38,487 | 4.1 | $62,928 |
| Dickinson County | 17,990 | 0.95 | $75,432 |
| Dubuque County | 99,030 | 3.0 | $77,630 |
| Emmet County | 9,262 | 2.5 | $63,730 |
| Fayette County | 19,288 | 2.2 | $60,165 |
| Floyd County | 15,328 | 2.0 | $68,557 |
| Franklin County | 9,956 | 1.1 | $59,894 |
| Fremont County | 6,514 | 3.5 | $71,621 |
| Greene County | 8,688 | 0.94 | $63,409 |
| Grundy County | 12,384 | 0.92 | $87,205 |
| Guthrie County | 10,688 | 0.64 | $77,711 |
| Hamilton County | 14,886 | 1.9 | $72,432 |
| Hancock County | 10,671 | 1.2 | $70,601 |
| Hardin County | 16,639 | 8.3 | $65,069 |
| Harrison County | 14,632 | 0.97 | $79,535 |
| Henry County | 20,004 | 1.8 | $67,436 |
| Howard County | 9,445 | 1.1 | $67,446 |
| Humboldt County | 9,591 | 0.99 | $71,946 |
| Ida County | 6,911 | 1.1 | $63,073 |
| Iowa County | 16,507 | 1.5 | $71,223 |
| Jackson County | 19,390 | 1.8 | $74,186 |
| Jasper County | 37,954 | 1.9 | $71,311 |
| Jefferson County | 15,705 | 1.4 | $61,620 |
| Johnson County | 156,639 | 2.3 | $74,935 |
| Jones County | 20,896 | 1.4 | $73,531 |
| Keokuk County | 9,924 | 1.2 | $62,329 |
| Kossuth County | 14,516 | 1.2 | $67,697 |
| Lee County | 32,893 | 3.7 | $62,382 |
| Linn County | 230,004 | 2.5 | $77,649 |
| Louisa County | 10,678 | 2.0 | $77,354 |
| Lucas County | 8,716 | 1.5 | $61,793 |
| Lyon County | 12,162 | 0.99 | $76,746 |
| Madison County | 16,926 | 1.3 | $90,855 |
| Mahaska County | 22,021 | 1.8 | $70,940 |
| Marion County | 33,642 | 2.1 | $78,680 |
| Marshall County | 40,114 | 3.8 | $73,315 |
| Mills County | 14,568 | 1.2 | $90,753 |
| Mitchell County | 10,575 | 0.91 | $71,365 |
| Monona County | 8,557 | 1.4 | $68,377 |
| Monroe County | 7,513 | 1.9 | $70,996 |
| Montgomery County | 10,214 | 3.5 | $63,666 |
| Muscatine County | 42,559 | 2.5 | $69,396 |
| O'Brien County | 14,126 | 2.3 | $68,356 |
| Osceola County | 6,100 | 1.3 | $69,239 |
| Page County | 15,131 | 2.8 | $57,953 |
| Palo Alto County | 8,863 | 1.6 | $72,781 |
| Plymouth County | 25,747 | 1.1 | $83,251 |
| Pocahontas County | 7,046 | 0.64 | $61,875 |
| Polk County | 503,175 | 3.4 | $83,576 |
| Pottawattamie County | 93,424 | 3.8 | $73,602 |
| Poweshiek County | 18,545 | 2.4 | $67,391 |
| Ringgold County | 4,645 | 0.91 | $73,346 |
| Sac County | 9,689 | 2.2 | $73,838 |
| Scott County | 174,608 | 4.3 | $78,277 |
| Shelby County | 11,778 | 0.69 | $72,738 |
| Sioux County | 36,212 | 0.71 | $86,098 |
| Story County | 100,466 | 1.4 | $69,685 |
| Tama County | 16,868 | 1.9 | $70,781 |
| Taylor County | 5,868 | 0.99 | $67,740 |
| Union County | 11,993 | 2.9 | $57,772 |
| Van Buren County | 7,241 | 1.1 | $61,161 |
| Wapello County | 35,362 | 4.3 | $64,766 |
| Warren County | 54,409 | 1.6 | $94,588 |
| Washington County | 22,561 | 2.8 | $75,647 |
| Wayne County | 6,532 | 1.2 | $61,964 |
| Webster County | 36,886 | 5.9 | $68,975 |
| Winnebago County | 10,583 | 0.96 | $67,642 |
| Winneshiek County | 19,873 | 1.3 | $79,066 |
| Woodbury County | 106,247 | 4.9 | $73,658 |
| Worth County | 7,350 | 0.44 | $78,008 |
| Wright County | 12,791 | 1.4 | $67,190 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Iowa?
2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (7,574 estimated by the FBI), 29% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 11.7 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Iowa?
$75,059 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Iowa today?
On October 11, 2026, Iowa's transportation feed listed 840 highway work zones, 168 of them active that day: 290 on interstates, 266 on U.S. highways and 284 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-80, I-35, US-61, US-30, US-20 and US-6.
How many Superfund sites are in Iowa?
14 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 11 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Iowa cities have their own page?
- Des Moines (212,421)
- Cedar Rapids (137,264)
- Davenport (100,913)
- Sioux City (86,101)
- Iowa City (75,752)
- Ankeny (72,615)
- West Des Moines (71,083)
- Ames (67,669)
- Waterloo (67,008)
- Council Bluffs (62,586)
- Dubuque (59,174)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms