Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Bremer County

Bremer County, Iowa in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Bremer County at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 31% lower than the rate for Iowa (2.7). Median household income is $86,784 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 25,204 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bremer County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bremer County?

From 2021 through 2025, Bremer County averaged 47 reported violent crimes a year, along with 141 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.8 per 1,000 people, is 31% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 5.5 per 1,000, against 13.6 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (87%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bremer CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime471.82.73.7
Murder00.000.020.06
Rape60.240.420.40
Robbery00.000.200.62
Aggravated assault411.62.02.6
Property crime1415.513.618.1
Burglary210.832.22.4
Larceny-theft1124.49.913.0
Motor vehicle theft80.301.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bremer County?

The median household in Bremer County earns $86,784 a year, 16% higher than the Iowa median ($75,059). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $219,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $921. 5.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 400 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bremer CountyIowaUnited States
Population25,2043,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$86,784$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$219,600$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$921$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.3%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.3%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.2%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households79.7%71.7%65.2%
Median age39.038.638.9
Households with broadband internet92.6%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance2.2%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bremer County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Bremer County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Bremer County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Bremer County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Bremer County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Bremer County (all active that day). Roads listed: US-218 and US-63. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bremer County?

Federal school lists show 20 public and 2 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bremer County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Bremer County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #1005 (Waverly).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Bremer County: Liquor & Tobacco Outlet. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bremer County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bremer County?

Bremer County averaged 47 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 5.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bremer County?

$86,784 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bremer County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 400 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bremer County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Bremer County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Bremer County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Bremer County (all active that day). Roads listed: US-218 and US-63.

How many nursing homes are in Bremer County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bremer County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Black Hawk County131,0493.4$66,417
Buchanan County20,6941.4$78,236
Butler County14,2680.34$73,715
Chickasaw County11,8071.2$75,675
Fayette County19,2882.2$60,165
Floyd County15,3282.0$68,557

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms