Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Linn County

Linn County, Iowa in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Linn County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Iowa rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $77,649 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 230,004 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Linn County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Linn County?

From 2021 through 2025, Linn County averaged 566 reported violent crimes a year, along with 4,316 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.5 per 1,000 people, is close to the Iowa rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 18.8 per 1,000 (Iowa: 13.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (80%). CDC death records show about 10 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Linn CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5662.52.73.7
Murder90.040.020.06
Rape490.210.420.40
Robbery540.240.200.62
Aggravated assault4552.02.02.6
Property crime4,31618.813.618.1
Burglary5862.62.22.4
Larceny-theft3,32014.59.913.0
Motor vehicle theft4101.81.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Linn County?

Half of households in Linn County make more than $77,649 and half make less; across Iowa the midpoint is $75,059. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $214,300, and the median rent is $945 a month. 8.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,877 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Linn CountyIowaUnited States
Population230,0043,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$77,649$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$214,300$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$945$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.4%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.1%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.7%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.5%71.7%65.2%
Median age39.038.638.9
Households with broadband internet91.6%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Linn County?

Linn County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Linn County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Electro-Coatings, Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Linn County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Pleasant Creek Lake Dam (73 ft) and Aegon Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

22 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,079,823 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Linn County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 40 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Linn County?

Linn County had 30 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (11 active that day). Where crews are working: US-30, I-380 and RAMP: WRIGHT BROTHERS BOULEVARD SOUTHWEST E TO I-380. 14 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Linn County?

Linn County has 82 public schools (2024-25) and 13 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 18 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 28 fire or EMS stations and 10 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Palisades-Kepler State Park and Pleasant Creek State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Linn County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Linn County, plus 20 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Americas 2Nd Amendment Firearms LLC (Cedar Rapids), Cady Auction Gallery (Marion), Ezpawn (2 in Cedar Rapids), Fleet Farm (Cedar Rapids), Hoge Auctioneering LLC (Coggon), Kleppe Family Jewelry & Loan (Cedar Rapids), Marion Guns & Gold (Marion), Midwest Shooting INC (Hiawatha) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Linn County: Benz Beverage Depot (Cedar Rapids), Daman Discount Liquor (Cedar Rapids), Leo Liquor (Cedar Rapids), Local Craft Cellar (Cedar Rapids), Paradise Liquor & Tobacco (Cedar Rapids), Point Liquor & Tobbaco (Cedar Rapids), Smoking Joes (Cedar Rapids), The Cooler (Cedar Rapids) and 5 more. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Linn County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Linn County?

Linn County averaged 566 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, close to the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 18.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Linn County?

$77,649 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Linn County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,877 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Linn County?

Linn County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Linn County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Linn County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Electro-Coatings, Inc..

Is there road construction in Linn County right now?

Linn County had 30 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (11 active that day). Where crews are working: US-30, I-380 and RAMP: WRIGHT BROTHERS BOULEVARD SOUTHWEST E TO I-380. 14 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Linn County?

18 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Linn County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benton County25,7241.6$86,962
Buchanan County20,6941.4$78,236
Cedar County18,3491.3$80,602
Delaware County17,5581.8$74,989
Iowa County16,5071.5$71,223
Johnson County156,6392.3$74,935
Jones County20,8961.4$73,531

Cities in Linn County with their own page: Cedar Rapids.

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms