Map the Block › Places › Iowa › O'Brien County

What are the crime rate and median income in O'Brien County, Iowa?

The violent-crime rate in O'Brien County was 2.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 12% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). The median household earns $68,356 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 14,126 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open O'Brien County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in O'Brien County?

From 2021 through 2025, O'Brien County averaged 33 reported violent crimes a year, along with 84 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.3: 12% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7), and 36% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.9 per 1,000, against 13.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 76% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)O'Brien CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime332.32.73.7
Murder00.000.020.06
Rape80.570.420.40
Robbery00.000.200.62
Aggravated assault251.82.02.6
Property crime845.913.618.1
Burglary171.22.22.4
Larceny-theft604.39.913.0
Motor vehicle theft70.521.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in O'Brien County?

The median household in O'Brien County earns $68,356 a year, close to the Iowa median ($75,059). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $173,100, and the median rent is $868 a month. 7.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 188 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024O'Brien CountyIowaUnited States
Population14,1263,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$68,356$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$173,100$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$868$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.0%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.3%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.7%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.0%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households76.1%71.7%65.2%
Median age39.538.638.9
Households with broadband internet90.1%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance3.0%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in O'Brien County?

O'Brien County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in O'Brien County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 319,731 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

O'Brien County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in O'Brien County?

O'Brien County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: IA-10 and US-18. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in O'Brien County?

O'Brien County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Mill Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in O'Brien County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in O'Brien County. There are 9 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in O'Brien County: Stammer Liquor. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in O'Brien County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in O'Brien County?

O'Brien County averaged 33 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 12% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 5.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in O'Brien County?

$68,356 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in O'Brien County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 188 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect O'Brien County?

O'Brien County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in O'Brien County right now?

O'Brien County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: IA-10 and US-18.

How many nursing homes are in O'Brien County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does O'Brien County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Buena Vista County20,7532.1$71,719
Cherokee County11,6000.98$71,269
Clay County16,4610.90$65,428
Dickinson County17,9900.95$75,432
Lyon County12,1620.99$76,746
Osceola County6,1001.3$69,239
Plymouth County25,7471.1$83,251
Sioux County36,2120.71$86,098

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms