Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Wapello County

Wapello County, Iowa: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Wapello County at 4.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% higher than the rate for Iowa (2.7). Households here have a median income of $64,766 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 35,362 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wapello County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wapello County?

Police agencies in Wapello County reported an average of 150 violent crimes and 811 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 4.3 per 1,000 people, is 59% higher than the Iowa rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 23.0 per 1,000 (Iowa: 13.6; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 75% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wapello CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1504.32.73.7
Murder20.060.020.06
Rape290.820.420.40
Robbery70.200.200.62
Aggravated assault1123.22.02.6
Property crime81123.013.618.1
Burglary1444.12.22.4
Larceny-theft58416.69.913.0
Motor vehicle theft832.41.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wapello County?

Half of households in Wapello County make more than $64,766 and half make less; across Iowa the midpoint is $75,059. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $125,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $920. 15.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 779 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wapello CountyIowaUnited States
Population35,3623,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$64,766$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$125,100$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$920$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.8%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.3%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.6%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households68.4%71.7%65.2%
Median age39.238.638.9
Households with broadband internet86.3%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance7.3%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wapello County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wapello County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Wapello County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: John Deere (Ottumwa Works Landfills). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Wapello County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Jefferson Park Watershed Site 5 (43 ft) and Jefferson Park Watershed Site 3 (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,647,739 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wapello County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wapello County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in Wapello County (2 active that day). Where crews are working: US-63. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wapello County?

Federal school lists show 18 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wapello County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wapello County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 641 Shooter's Den LLC (Ottumwa), Black Dog Transfers LLC (Ottumwa), Dunham's Sports 9254 (Ottumwa), Walmart #1285 (Ottumwa) and Whitetail Outdoors (Agency).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Wapello County: Fine Liquor And Tobacco (Ottumwa). Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wapello County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wapello County?

Wapello County averaged 150 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.3 per 1,000 residents, 59% higher than the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 23.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wapello County?

$64,766 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wapello County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 779 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wapello County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wapello County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Wapello County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Wapello County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: John Deere (Ottumwa Works Landfills).

Is there road construction in Wapello County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in Wapello County (2 active that day). Where crews are working: US-63.

How many nursing homes are in Wapello County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wapello County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Appanoose County12,1842.1$54,934
Davis County9,1570.79$77,194
Jefferson County15,7051.4$61,620
Keokuk County9,9241.2$62,329
Mahaska County22,0211.8$70,940
Monroe County7,5131.9$70,996
Van Buren County7,2411.1$61,161

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms