Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Waterloo
Waterloo, Iowa: crime rate and local statistics
The violent-crime rate in Waterloo was 4.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 2.0 times the statewide rate (2.3). Median household income is $57,480 and the median home value is $152,600. About 67,008 people live in Waterloo.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Waterloo?
Waterloo's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 4.7 per 1,000 residents, based on 317 offenses reported to the FBI. That is about 2.0 times the Iowa rate (2.3), and 43% higher than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 5 murders. There were also 1,714 property crimes, a rate of 25.4 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 12% between 2021 and 2025 (362 to 317).
| Offense (2025) | Waterloo count | Per 1,000 | Iowa per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 317 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 25 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 22 | 0.33 | 0.15 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 265 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,714 | 25.4 | 11.7 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 298 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,205 | 17.8 | 8.8 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 211 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Waterloo changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 362 | 1,762 | 6 |
| 2022 | 385 | 1,669 | 9 |
| 2023 | 382 | 1,396 | 3 |
| 2024 | 321 | 1,631 | 3 |
| 2025 | 317 | 1,714 | 5 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Waterloo Police Department's own reports.
How does Waterloo compare with Iowa?
Households in Waterloo have a median income of $57,480 (Iowa: $75,059). The median owner-occupied home is worth $152,600 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $923 a month. About 67,008 people live on 62 square miles of land, roughly 1,088 per square mile. The city lies in Black Hawk County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Waterloo | Iowa | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 67,008 | 3,210,507 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $57,480 | $75,059 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $152,600 | $208,000 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $923 | $972 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.3% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.6% | 11.1% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 21.8% | 31.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 62.1% | 71.7% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.7 | 38.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Waterloo?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Waterloo: Waterloo Coal Gasification Plant. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Waterloo has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bamboo Ridge Lake (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Black Hawk County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Waterloo?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Waterloo city limits (active that day). Where crews are working: RAMP: US-63N TO US-20. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Waterloo?
Inside the city limits there are 16 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24). 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: George Wyth State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Waterloo
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Waterloo city limits, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ezpawn (Waterloo).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map inside the Waterloo city limits: Broadway Liquor (Waterloo), G's Corner (Waterloo), Hy-Vee Wine & Spirits (Waterloo), Independence Liquor & Food (Waterloo), Liquor&Tobacco Outlet (Waterloo), New STAR Fletcher (Waterloo) and Xo Food & Liquor (Waterloo). Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Waterloo city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Waterloo?
In 2025, Waterloo had 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (317 reported), about 2.0 times the Iowa rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 25.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Waterloo?
$57,480 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $75,059 for Iowa.
How much do homes cost in Waterloo?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $152,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $208,000 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Waterloo?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Black Hawk County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Cedar Rapids, IA (50 mi) · Iowa City, IA (72 mi) · Ames, IA (72 mi) · Ankeny, IA (83 mi) · Dubuque, IA (84 mi) · Des Moines, IA (91 mi)
More: Iowa statewide numbers · county page: Black Hawk County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Waterloo city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms