Map the Block › Places › Idaho › Teton County
What are the crime rate and median income in Teton County, Idaho?
Teton County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 49% lower than the Idaho rate (2.4). Households here have a median income of $99,805 and the unemployment rate was 1.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 12,425 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Teton County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 16 violent and 36 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 49% lower than the Idaho rate (2.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 2.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 8.1 across Idaho.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Teton County | Per 1,000 | Idaho per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 16 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 6 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 8 | 0.60 | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 36 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 9 | 0.68 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 25 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 2 | 0.19 | 0.76 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Teton County?
Median household income is $99,805, 28% higher than the statewide figure ($77,800). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $690,500, and the median rent is $1,319 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 175 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Teton County | Idaho | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,425 | 1,934,262 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $99,805 | $77,800 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $690,500 | $418,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,319 | $1,238 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 1.2% | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.1% | 10.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 3.1% | 7.6% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 49.9% | 31.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 80.8% | 72.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 37.3 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 94.9% | 91.9% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 14.5% | 9.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Teton County?
Teton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Teton County, active or completed (October 2026).
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Teton County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 13 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).
Is there road construction in Teton County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Teton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Teton County?
Teton County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Teton County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Teton County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Teton Ace Hardware (Driggs).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map in Teton County: Liquor Market (Driggs) and Moonshine Liquor Beer and Wine (Victor). Idaho has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Teton County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Teton County?
Teton County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Idaho rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 2.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Teton County?
$99,805 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,800 for Idaho and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Teton County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 175 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Teton County?
Teton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Teton County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Teton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How does Teton County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonneville County | 129,523 | 2.8 | $79,068 |
| Fremont County | 13,943 | 1.1 | $72,683 |
| Madison County | 54,618 | 0.74 | $60,160 |
| Teton County, WY | 23,396 | 0.80 | $124,172 |
More: Idaho statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms