Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Teton County

What are the crime rate and median income in Teton County, Wyoming?

The violent-crime rate in Teton County was 0.80 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 60% lower than the statewide rate (2.0). Median household income is $124,172 and the unemployment rate was 1.8% in August 2026. Population: about 23,396 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Teton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Teton County?

From 2021 through 2025, Teton County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year, along with 94 property crimes. That is 0.80 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0), and 78% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Wyoming.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Teton CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime190.802.03.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape70.300.580.40
Robbery10.040.100.62
Aggravated assault110.461.32.6
Property crime944.014.218.1
Burglary80.342.02.4
Larceny-theft793.310.813.0
Motor vehicle theft70.311.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Teton County?

Median household income is $124,172, 63% higher than the statewide figure ($76,176). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,633,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,904. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 322 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Teton CountyWyomingUnited States
Population23,396582,397334,922,499
Median household income$124,172$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,633,900$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,904$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.8%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.7%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)1.3%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher61.1%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households58.3%71.8%65.2%
Median age40.239.138.9
Households with broadband internet94.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance9.3%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Teton County?

Teton County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Teton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Teton County. The two tallest are Grassy Lake Dam (118 ft) and Jackson Lake Dam (84 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Teton County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 37 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Teton County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Teton County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Teton County?

Teton County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Grand Teton National Park, John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Memorial Parkway and Yellowstone National Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Teton County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Teton County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Jd High Country Outfitters (Jackson).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Teton County: Buds Eastside Liquor (Jackson), Hungry Jack's General Store (Wilson), Plaza Liquor (Jackson), Spirits & Spice (Jackson), The Liquor Store (Jackson), Westside Wine & Spirits (Wilson) and Wyoming Whiskey Tasting Room Satellite (Jackson).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Teton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Teton County?

Teton County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.80 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 4.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Teton County?

$124,172 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Teton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 322 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Teton County?

Teton County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Teton County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Teton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bonneville County, ID129,5232.8$79,068
Fremont County, ID13,9431.1$72,683
Fremont County39,5336.3$64,904
Gallatin County, MT124,0743.5$93,528
Lincoln County20,4860.87$89,330
Park County30,4491.7$73,035
Sublette County8,8380.69$83,597
Teton County, ID12,4251.2$99,805

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms