Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Champaign County

Champaign County, Illinois in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Champaign County at 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 43% higher than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Median household income is $63,683 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 208,741 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Champaign County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Champaign County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 890 violent and 3,339 property crimes per year. That is 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 43% higher than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 15% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 15.9 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (74%). CDC death records show about 13 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Champaign CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime8904.23.03.7
Murder140.070.070.06
Rape1220.580.470.40
Robbery960.460.860.62
Aggravated assault6583.11.62.6
Property crime3,33915.916.018.1
Burglary6413.12.22.4
Larceny-theft2,42911.611.213.0
Motor vehicle theft2691.32.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Champaign County?

Half of households in Champaign County make more than $63,683 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $211,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,051. 9.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,993 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Champaign CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population208,74112,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$63,683$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$211,500$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,051$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.1%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.1%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher46.2%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households54.0%67.1%65.2%
Median age30.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet90.5%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Champaign County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Champaign County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Champaign County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Champaign County. Tallest on the list: Trautman Lake Dam (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 45,194 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Champaign County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 38 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Champaign County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Champaign County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Champaign County?

Federal school lists show 66 public and 19 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 40 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Champaign County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Champaign County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Eagle Head Enterprises (Tolono), Freedom Firearms LLC (Rantoul), High Caliber Training Center INC (Urbana), Victorian House (Mahomet), Walmart #5403 (Urbana) and Your Liberty LLC (Homer).

Liquor stores

24 liquor stores are on the map in Champaign County: A1 Liquors (Mahomet), A2Z Liquors, AJ's Wine & Spirits (Mahomet), Analog Wine Library (Urbana), B Spirits (Urbana), Binny's Beverage Depot (Champaign), Black Hawk (Champaign), Blue Star Liquor (Champaign) and 16 more. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Champaign County: Planned Parenthood PPIL-Champaign Health Center (Champaign).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Champaign County?

Champaign County averaged 890 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 43% higher than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 15.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Champaign County?

$63,683 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Champaign County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,993 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Champaign County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Champaign County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Champaign County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Champaign County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Champaign County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Champaign County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Douglas County19,7512.1$77,320
Edgar County16,5353.3$59,941
Ford County13,4060.91$62,439
McLean County171,5562.4$79,905
Piatt County16,6951.0$94,811
Vermilion County72,3868.7$56,877

Cities in Champaign County with their own page: Champaign.

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms