Map the Block › Places › Illinois
What is the crime rate in Illinois, county by county?
In 2025 the FBI estimated Illinois's violent-crime rate at 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $83,390 and about 12,694,798 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Illinois?
Illinois had an estimated 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (31,924 in all), 23% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). The rate fell 27% from 2021. Property crime: 15.1 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43,739 | 3.4 | 176,763 | 13.9 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 36,555 | 2.9 | 212,960 | 16.9 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 39,022 | 3.1 | 215,682 | 17.1 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 36,899 | 2.9 | 219,286 | 17.3 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 31,924 | 2.5 | 191,736 | 15.1 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Illinois?
Illinois's median household income is $83,390 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $263,300.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Illinois | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,694,798 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $83,390 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $263,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,274 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 37.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.8% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.9% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Illinois right now?
On October 11, 2026, Illinois's transportation feed listed 165 highway work zones, 160 of them active that day: 98 on interstates, 17 on U.S. highways and 50 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-294 (Tri-State Tlwy), I-88 (Ronald Reagan Memorial Tollway), I-88 (Chicago-Kansas City Expy), I-80, I-355 (Veterans Memorial Tollway) and Stevenson / I-55.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Cook County | 63 |
| Will County | 19 |
| DuPage County | 13 |
| Lake County | 11 |
| Sangamon County | 6 |
| Adams County | 5 |
| Kane County | 5 |
| Pike County | 4 |
Open the road construction layer for Illinois →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Illinois?
EPA lists 48 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Illinois and 8 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 252 high-hazard dams here; 0 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely). 1 county is rated “Very High” overall in FEMA's National Risk Index: Cook County.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Illinois
The map shows 245 gun shops with a public storefront in Illinois (239 from the ATF licensee list) plus 693 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 1,505 liquor stores and 14 Planned Parenthood health centers. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Illinois counties compare?
102 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 64,754 | 1.1 | $66,220 |
| Alexander County | 4,875 | 0.00 | $47,043 |
| Bond County | 16,716 | 0.78 | $65,959 |
| Boone County | 53,230 | 1.2 | $84,571 |
| Brown County | 6,322 | 0.00 | $67,917 |
| Bureau County | 32,866 | 0.54 | $69,257 |
| Calhoun County | 4,330 | 1.2 | $93,203 |
| Carroll County | 15,576 | 0.40 | $60,758 |
| Cass County | 12,784 | 0.13 | $68,125 |
| Champaign County | 208,741 | 4.2 | $63,683 |
| Christian County | 33,538 | 1.4 | $62,611 |
| Clark County | 15,266 | 1.0 | $72,927 |
| Clay County | 13,052 | 0.70 | $60,417 |
| Clinton County | 36,954 | 0.47 | $86,588 |
| Coles County | 46,777 | 3.2 | $56,478 |
| Cook County | 5,182,090 | 3.8 | $83,498 |
| Crawford County | 18,511 | 2.1 | $71,674 |
| Cumberland County | 10,334 | 0.67 | $73,327 |
| De Witt County | 15,373 | 2.0 | $71,678 |
| DeKalb County | 100,703 | 2.5 | $70,724 |
| Douglas County | 19,751 | 2.1 | $77,320 |
| DuPage County | 930,024 | 0.74 | $112,096 |
| Edgar County | 16,535 | 3.3 | $59,941 |
| Edwards County | 6,075 | 0.98 | $60,519 |
| Effingham County | 34,522 | 1.5 | $80,404 |
| Fayette County | 21,315 | 1.2 | $60,944 |
| Ford County | 13,406 | 0.91 | $62,439 |
| Franklin County | 37,323 | 1.4 | $56,740 |
| Fulton County | 33,020 | – | $60,599 |
| Gallatin County | 4,819 | – | $59,219 |
| Greene County | 11,683 | 0.84 | $62,192 |
| Grundy County | 53,219 | 1.0 | $92,235 |
| Hamilton County | 7,916 | 0.91 | $65,746 |
| Hancock County | 17,281 | 0.56 | $65,865 |
| Hardin County | 3,605 | – | $54,271 |
| Henderson County | 6,193 | 0.20 | $62,227 |
| Henry County | 48,643 | 0.64 | $71,911 |
| Iroquois County | 26,449 | 1.2 | $66,255 |
| Jackson County | 53,064 | 5.2 | $48,763 |
| Jasper County | 9,180 | 1.4 | $74,755 |
| Jefferson County | 36,550 | 2.1 | $63,118 |
| Jersey County | 21,274 | 1.3 | $80,361 |
| Jo Daviess County | 21,851 | 0.58 | $73,993 |
| Johnson County | 13,376 | 0.33 | $62,528 |
| Kane County | 517,255 | 1.7 | $103,163 |
| Kankakee County | 106,635 | 2.2 | $71,281 |
| Kendall County | 137,675 | 1.0 | $111,601 |
| Knox County | 49,046 | 3.3 | $57,030 |
| LaSalle County | 108,714 | 1.4 | $73,045 |
| Lake County | 714,223 | 1.3 | $110,416 |
| Lawrence County | 15,031 | 0.84 | $55,324 |
| Lee County | 33,869 | 1.1 | $70,292 |
| Livingston County | 35,565 | 1.8 | $73,790 |
| Logan County | 27,713 | 1.7 | $66,358 |
| Macon County | 101,849 | 5.2 | $62,666 |
| Macoupin County | 44,350 | 1.9 | $70,805 |
| Madison County | 264,238 | 2.6 | $75,793 |
| Marion County | 37,000 | 3.7 | $61,240 |
| Marshall County | 11,647 | 0.66 | $71,585 |
| Mason County | 12,745 | 2.0 | $62,845 |
| Massac County | 13,865 | 2.2 | $65,116 |
| McDonough County | 26,920 | 0.94 | $52,795 |
| McHenry County | 312,591 | 0.67 | $104,802 |
| McLean County | 171,556 | 2.4 | $79,905 |
| Menard County | 12,095 | 0.98 | $82,176 |
| Mercer County | 15,495 | – | $74,182 |
| Monroe County | 35,036 | 0.43 | $102,880 |
| Montgomery County | 27,942 | 1.9 | $63,620 |
| Morgan County | 33,021 | 1.8 | $66,306 |
| Moultrie County | 14,424 | 1.1 | $71,784 |
| Ogle County | 51,495 | 0.91 | $82,132 |
| Peoria County | 179,645 | 9.1 | $65,108 |
| Perry County | 20,639 | 0.91 | $62,118 |
| Piatt County | 16,695 | 1.0 | $94,811 |
| Pike County | 14,469 | 1.0 | $59,777 |
| Pope County | 3,739 | – | $60,050 |
| Pulaski County | 5,015 | 2.4 | $42,463 |
| Putnam County | 5,601 | 0.00 | $75,590 |
| Randolph County | 30,058 | 0.64 | $68,131 |
| Richland County | 15,598 | 1.9 | $62,455 |
| Rock Island County | 142,757 | 3.9 | $67,159 |
| Saline County | 23,213 | 1.8 | $53,117 |
| Sangamon County | 194,947 | 6.0 | $75,357 |
| Schuyler County | 6,787 | 1.2 | $65,948 |
| Scott County | 4,937 | 0.61 | $66,705 |
| Shelby County | 20,720 | 0.98 | $72,095 |
| St. Clair County | 253,694 | 2.2 | $73,854 |
| Stark County | 5,308 | 0.51 | $62,878 |
| Stephenson County | 43,768 | 2.4 | $64,043 |
| Tazewell County | 130,290 | 2.2 | $77,982 |
| Union County | 16,997 | 1.4 | $55,728 |
| Vermilion County | 72,386 | 8.7 | $56,877 |
| Wabash County | 11,119 | 1.3 | $57,086 |
| Warren County | 16,447 | 2.1 | $67,385 |
| Washington County | 13,627 | 1.7 | $78,224 |
| Wayne County | 15,973 | 1.9 | $55,521 |
| White County | 13,619 | 1.3 | $54,813 |
| Whiteside County | 54,947 | 2.2 | $67,500 |
| Will County | 701,462 | 1.9 | $109,984 |
| Williamson County | 66,876 | 3.5 | $65,604 |
| Winnebago County | 283,292 | 7.3 | $65,837 |
| Woodford County | 38,312 | – | $91,483 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Illinois?
2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (31,924 estimated by the FBI), 23% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 15.1 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Illinois?
$83,390 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Illinois today?
On October 11, 2026, Illinois's transportation feed listed 165 highway work zones, 160 of them active that day: 98 on interstates, 17 on U.S. highways and 50 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-294 (Tri-State Tlwy), I-88 (Ronald Reagan Memorial Tollway), I-88 (Chicago-Kansas City Expy), I-80, I-355 (Veterans Memorial Tollway) and Stevenson / I-55.
How many Superfund sites are in Illinois?
48 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 8 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Illinois cities have their own page?
- Chicago (2,711,226)
- Aurora (179,898)
- Naperville (150,692)
- Joliet (150,445)
- Rockford (147,521)
- Elgin (114,934)
- Springfield (113,330)
- Peoria (112,169)
- Champaign (89,996)
- Waukegan (89,076)
- Cicero (82,797)
- Bloomington (78,907)
- Schaumburg (76,868)
- Evanston (76,340)
- Arlington Heights (76,005)
- Bolingbrook (74,096)
- Decatur (69,815)
- Palatine (66,293)
- Skokie (66,219)
- Des Plaines (59,156)
- Orland Park (57,916)
- Oak Lawn (56,861)
- Berwyn (55,595)
- Mount Prospect (55,472)
- Tinley Park (54,842)
- Normal (53,569)
- Wheaton (53,557)
- Oak Park (53,292)
- Hoffman Estates (51,175)
- Downers Grove (50,054)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms