Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Clay County

What are the crime rate and median income in Clay County, Illinois?

The violent-crime rate in Clay County was 0.70 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 76% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). The median household earns $60,417 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. About 13,052 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clay County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

From 2021 through 2025, Clay County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year, along with 45 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.70: 76% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 81% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.5 per 1,000, against 16.0 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clay CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime90.703.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape60.470.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault40.311.62.6
Property crime453.516.018.1
Burglary141.12.22.4
Larceny-theft292.311.213.0
Motor vehicle theft20.202.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

Half of households in Clay County make more than $60,417 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $97,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $735. 18.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 203 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clay CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population13,05212,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$60,417$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$97,400$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$735$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.5%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.5%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.1%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households79.3%67.1%65.2%
Median age40.439.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.9%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance5.1%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clay County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clay County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clay County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 9,449 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clay County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clay County?

No highway work zones were listed in Clay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clay County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clay County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Clay County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Mel's Sporting Goods (Flora).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Clay County: Midtown Package Liquor Flora (Flora). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clay County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

Clay County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.70 per 1,000 residents, 76% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

$60,417 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clay County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 203 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clay County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clay County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Clay County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Clay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Clay County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clay County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Effingham County34,5221.5$80,404
Fayette County21,3151.2$60,944
Jasper County9,1801.4$74,755
Marion County37,0003.7$61,240
Richland County15,5981.9$62,455
Wayne County15,9731.9$55,521

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms