Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Cook County

What are the crime rate and median income in Cook County, Illinois?

FBI reports put Cook County at 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 27% higher than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Households here have a median income of $83,498 and the unemployment rate was 5.9% in August 2026. About 5,182,090 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cook County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cook County?

From 2021 through 2025, Cook County averaged 18,577 reported violent crimes a year, along with 120,446 property crimes. That is 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 27% higher than the Illinois rate (3.0), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 24.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.0 across Illinois. CDC death records show about 845 homicide deaths a year in the county (16.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cook CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime18,5773.83.03.7
Murder5550.110.070.06
Rape2,2360.450.470.40
Robbery9,6842.00.860.62
Aggravated assault6,1021.21.62.6
Property crime120,44624.416.018.1
Burglary11,8112.42.22.4
Larceny-theft81,73016.611.213.0
Motor vehicle theft26,9045.52.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (106 agencies; 95% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cook County?

Median household income is $83,498, close to the statewide figure ($83,390). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $324,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,435. 15.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 158,879 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cook CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population5,182,09012,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$83,498$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$324,500$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,435$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.0%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.5%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.7%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher42.7%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households57.7%67.1%65.2%
Median age38.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance8.9%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cook County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cook County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

4 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Cook County: Lake Calumet Cluster, Estech General Chemical Company, Schroud Property and Acme Steel Coke Plant. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Cook County has 13 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Thorton Quarry Gap Dam (116 ft) and Thomas J. O'Brien Lock and Controlling Works (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

290 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 15,703,360 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cook County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 11 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 163 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 362 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 107 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Cook County?

Cook County had 63 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (60 active that day). Roads listed: I-294 (Tri-State Tlwy), I-294/80 (Tri-State Tlwy) and I-94 (Edens Expy Spur). 47 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cook County?

Federal school lists show 1396 public and 423 private schools in the county. 200 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 315 fire or EMS stations and 142 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Pullman National Historical Park. 1 state park or recreation area: William W. Powers State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cook County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cook County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Cabela's 421 (Hoffman Estates), Check Your 6 INC (Arlington Heights), Concealed Carry Safety For Personal Defense INC (Niles), Eagle Sports Range (Oak Forest), Ernie's Arms Accessories (Oak Lawn), Firearms Service Corp (Lyons), Freddie Bear Sports LLC (Tinley Park), Maxon Shooter's Supplies (Des Plaines) and 6 more.

Liquor stores

736 liquor stores are on the map in Cook County: 1000 Liquors / Big City Tap (Chicago), 111 Food & Liquors INC. (Chicago), 12TH ST Food & Liquor (Cicero), 200 Liquors (Chicago), 2048 Non-Alcoholic Wine Shop (Chicago), 4-T Liquors, 54 Food & Liquor (Chicago), 5659 W. Diversey (Chicago) and 728 more. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

7 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Cook County: Planned Parenthood PPIL-Austin Health Center (Chicago), Planned Parenthood PPIL-Flossmoor Health Center (Flossmoor), Planned Parenthood PPIL-Loop Health Center (Chicago), Planned Parenthood PPIL-Near North Health Center (Chicago), Planned Parenthood PPIL-Orland Park Health Center (Orland Park), Planned Parenthood PPIL-Rogers Park Health Center (Chicago) and Planned Parenthood PPIL-Roseland Health Center (Chicago).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cook County?

Cook County averaged 18,577 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, 27% higher than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 24.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cook County?

$83,498 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cook County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 158,879 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cook County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cook County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Cook County?

4 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Cook County: Lake Calumet Cluster, Estech General Chemical Company, Schroud Property and Acme Steel Coke Plant.

Is there road construction in Cook County right now?

Cook County had 63 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (60 active that day). Roads listed: I-294 (Tri-State Tlwy), I-294/80 (Tri-State Tlwy) and I-94 (Edens Expy Spur). 47 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Cook County?

200 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cook County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
DuPage County930,0240.74$112,096
Kane County517,2551.7$103,163
Lake County714,2231.3$110,416
Lake County, IN500,3793.6$71,493
McHenry County312,5910.67$104,802
Will County701,4621.9$109,984

Cities in Cook County with their own page: Chicago, Elgin, Cicero, Schaumburg, Evanston, Arlington Heights, Palatine, Skokie, Des Plaines, Orland Park, Oak Lawn, Berwyn, Mount Prospect, Tinley Park, Oak Park, Hoffman Estates.

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms