Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Henderson County

What are the crime rate and median income in Henderson County, Illinois?

Henderson County averaged 0.20 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 93% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). Median household income is $62,227 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. About 6,193 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Henderson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Henderson County?

From 2021 through 2025, Henderson County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year, along with 8 property crimes. That is 0.20 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 93% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 95% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 1.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.0 across Illinois. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Henderson CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.203.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape00.000.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault00.001.62.6
Property crime81.916.018.1
Burglary40.782.22.4
Larceny-theft40.7811.213.0
Motor vehicle theft10.202.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 66% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Henderson County?

Half of households in Henderson County make more than $62,227 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $104,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $764. 13.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 101 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Henderson CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population6,19312,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$62,227$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$104,400$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$764$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.8%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.9%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.8%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.6%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households81.1%67.1%65.2%
Median age50.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance2.6%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Henderson County?

Henderson County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Henderson County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Henderson County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Henderson County?

No highway work zones were listed in Henderson County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Henderson County?

Henderson County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Delabar State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Henderson County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Henderson County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Henderson County. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Henderson County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Henderson County?

Henderson County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.20 per 1,000 residents, 93% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 1.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Henderson County?

$62,227 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Henderson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 101 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Henderson County?

Henderson County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Henderson County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Henderson County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Henderson County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Henderson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Des Moines County, IA38,4874.1$62,928
Hancock County17,2810.56$65,865
Lee County, IA32,8933.7$62,382
McDonough County26,9200.94$52,795
Mercer County15,495–$74,182
Warren County16,4472.1$67,385

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms