Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Kendall County

Kendall County, Illinois: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Kendall County at 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 65% lower than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Households here have a median income of $111,601 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. About 137,675 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kendall County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kendall County?

Police agencies in Kendall County reported an average of 131 violent crimes and 718 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.0: 65% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 72% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 5.7 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kendall CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1311.03.03.7
Murder20.020.070.06
Rape670.530.470.40
Robbery110.090.860.62
Aggravated assault520.411.62.6
Property crime7185.716.018.1
Burglary770.612.22.4
Larceny-theft5834.611.213.0
Motor vehicle theft580.462.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 92% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kendall County?

Half of households in Kendall County make more than $111,601 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $322,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,781. 8.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,880 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kendall CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population137,67512,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$111,601$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$322,400$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,781$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.4%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.6%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.9%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households84.0%67.1%65.2%
Median age36.339.038.9
Households with broadband internet95.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kendall County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Kendall County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kendall County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 18 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Kendall County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 4 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Kendall County?

No highway work zones were listed in Kendall County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kendall County?

Kendall County has 50 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kendall County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kendall County (2 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Firearms Safety Academy INC (Yorkville) and Rural King (Plano).

Liquor stores

15 liquor stores are on the map in Kendall County: Binny's Beverage Depot (2 in Montgomery), BJ's Wine & Spirits (Oswego), Cork Keg & Liquors (Yorkville), Flight Tasting Room & Bottle Shoppe (Yorkville), Lakewood Liquors (Plano), Orchard Liquors, Oswego Food and Liquor (Oswego), Oswego Food Mart (Oswego) and 6 more. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kendall County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kendall County?

Kendall County averaged 131 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 5.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kendall County?

$111,601 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kendall County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,880 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kendall County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Kendall County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Kendall County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Kendall County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Kendall County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kendall County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
DeKalb County100,7032.5$70,724
DuPage County930,0240.74$112,096
Grundy County53,2191.0$92,235
Kane County517,2551.7$103,163
LaSalle County108,7141.4$73,045
Will County701,4621.9$109,984

Cities in Kendall County with their own page: Joliet.

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms