Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Massac County

Massac County, Illinois: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Massac County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 28% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $65,116 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 13,865 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Massac County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Massac County?

From 2021 through 2025, Massac County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year, along with 162 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.2 per 1,000 people, is 28% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.0 across Illinois.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Massac CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime282.23.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape60.460.470.40
Robbery10.080.860.62
Aggravated assault211.61.62.6
Property crime16212.516.018.1
Burglary302.32.22.4
Larceny-theft1168.911.213.0
Motor vehicle theft161.22.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 94% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Massac County?

Half of households in Massac County make more than $65,116 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $121,900, and the median rent is $756 a month. 17.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 230 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Massac CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population13,86512,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$65,116$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$121,900$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$756$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.3%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.1%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.0%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households76.4%67.1%65.2%
Median age44.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet77.8%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance7.8%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Massac County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Massac County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Massac County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 131,503 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Massac County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 4 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).

Is there road construction in Massac County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Massac County (active that day). Listed roads include I-24. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Massac County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Fort Massac State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Massac County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Kincaid Mounds State Historic Site. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Massac County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Massac County. There are 6 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Massac County: Party Hut Liquor (Metropolis). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Massac County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Massac County?

Massac County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 12.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Massac County?

$65,116 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Massac County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 230 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Massac County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Massac County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Massac County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Massac County (active that day). Listed roads include I-24. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Massac County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Massac County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Johnson County13,3760.33$62,528
McCracken County, KY67,5641.7$64,373
Pope County3,739–$60,050
Pulaski County5,0152.4$42,463

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms