Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Perry County

What are the crime rate and median income in Perry County, Illinois?

The violent-crime rate in Perry County was 0.91 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 69% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). The median household earns $62,118 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 20,639 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Perry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

From 2021 through 2025, Perry County averaged 18 reported violent crimes a year, along with 46 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.91: 69% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 75% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 2.3 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Perry CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime180.913.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape30.150.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault140.711.62.6
Property crime462.316.018.1
Burglary120.612.22.4
Larceny-theft281.411.213.0
Motor vehicle theft50.252.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

Median household income is $62,118, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($83,390). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $112,600, and the median rent is $728 a month. 19.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 338 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Perry CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population20,63912,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$62,118$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$112,600$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$728$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.9%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.0%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.7%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households80.9%67.1%65.2%
Median age42.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet86.5%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.5%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Perry County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Perry County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Perry County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 43,569 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Perry County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Perry County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Perry County (active that day). Listed roads include IL-127. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Perry County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 1 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Pyramid State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Perry County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Perry County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Action Pawn (Du Quoin).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Perry County: TJ's Liquor (Pinckneyville). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Perry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Perry County averaged 18 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.91 per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 2.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

$62,118 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Perry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 338 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Perry County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Perry County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Perry County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Perry County (active that day). Listed roads include IL-127.

How many nursing homes are in Perry County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Perry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin County37,3231.4$56,740
Jackson County53,0645.2$48,763
Jefferson County36,5502.1$63,118
Randolph County30,0580.64$68,131
Washington County13,6271.7$78,224

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms