Map the Block › Places › Indiana › DeKalb County

DeKalb County, Indiana: crime rate, income and local data

DeKalb County averaged 0.75 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 76% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The median household earns $74,331 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. About 43,807 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open DeKalb County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in DeKalb County?

Police agencies in DeKalb County reported an average of 28 violent crimes and 203 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.75 per 1,000 people, is 76% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 5.4 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)DeKalb CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime280.753.13.7
Murder10.030.060.06
Rape40.110.340.40
Robbery10.030.380.62
Aggravated assault220.592.32.6
Property crime2035.414.118.1
Burglary290.781.92.4
Larceny-theft1504.010.213.0
Motor vehicle theft230.612.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 86% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in DeKalb County?

Half of households in DeKalb County make more than $74,331 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $194,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $861. 6.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 675 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024DeKalb CountyIndianaUnited States
Population43,8076,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$74,331$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$194,100$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$861$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.5%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.3%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.2%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households82.1%70.6%65.2%
Median age38.438.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in DeKalb County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for DeKalb County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in DeKalb County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

24 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,375,396 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered DeKalb County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in DeKalb County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in DeKalb County (all active that day). Listed roads include IN 4, IN 3 and IN 8. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in DeKalb County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 0 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in DeKalb County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in DeKalb County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports #9032 (Auburn), Shull Machine & Firearms Service INC (Butler) and Walmart #1570 (Auburn).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in DeKalb County: Handy Spot Liquor (Ashley), House of Spirits (Auburn), R&M Liquors (Auburn), R&M Liquors (Corunna) and S and V Liquors (Garrett). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in DeKalb County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in DeKalb County?

DeKalb County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.75 per 1,000 residents, 76% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 5.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in DeKalb County?

$74,331 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in DeKalb County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 675 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect DeKalb County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for DeKalb County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in DeKalb County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in DeKalb County (all active that day). Listed roads include IN 4, IN 3 and IN 8.

How many nursing homes are in DeKalb County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does DeKalb County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allen County392,3782.2$70,737
Defiance County, OH38,3431.5$73,064
LaGrange County40,8050.25$84,487
Noble County47,4950.93$71,723
Steuben County34,7260.57$74,911
Williams County, OH36,7190.94$61,048

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms