Map the Block › Places › Indiana
What is the crime rate in Indiana, county by county?
In 2025 the FBI estimated Indiana's violent-crime rate at 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $71,957 and about 6,851,073 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Indiana?
The FBI estimates 17,737 violent crimes in Indiana in 2025, 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the national rate (3.3). The rate fell 24% from 2021. Property crime: 10.5 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,661 | 3.3 | 105,814 | 15.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 21,273 | 3.1 | 103,912 | 15.2 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 23,514 | 3.4 | 105,802 | 15.4 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 22,562 | 3.3 | 96,559 | 13.9 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 17,737 | 2.5 | 73,375 | 10.5 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Indiana?
The median household in Indiana earns $71,957 a year, 11% lower than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $218,200.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Indiana | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,851,073 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $71,957 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $218,200 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,062 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.3% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 9.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 29.5% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 70.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.9% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.4% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Indiana right now?
On October 11, 2026, Indiana's transportation feed listed 536 highway work zones, 434 of them active that day: 178 on interstates, 144 on U.S. highways and 214 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-70, I-65, I-74, IN 2, US 41 and US 31.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Lake County | 57 |
| Marion County | 43 |
| Porter County | 34 |
| LaPorte County | 29 |
| Allen County | 22 |
| Wayne County | 17 |
| Cass County | 15 |
| Boone County | 15 |
Open the road construction layer for Indiana →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Indiana?
EPA lists 40 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Indiana and 13 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 281 high-hazard dams here; 91 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Indiana
The map shows 376 gun shops with a public storefront in Indiana (367 from the ATF licensee list) plus 758 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 910 liquor stores and 8 Planned Parenthood health centers. Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Indiana counties compare?
92 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 36,227 | 0.75 | $65,289 |
| Allen County | 392,378 | 2.2 | $70,737 |
| Bartholomew County | 83,536 | 0.53 | $79,901 |
| Benton County | 8,735 | – | $65,875 |
| Blackford County | 11,950 | 2.3 | $51,326 |
| Boone County | 74,718 | 1.2 | $111,250 |
| Brown County | 15,606 | 1.0 | $78,528 |
| Carroll County | 20,535 | – | $65,645 |
| Cass County | 37,680 | 0.35 | $56,403 |
| Clark County | 124,354 | 2.1 | $74,214 |
| Clay County | 26,409 | 2.6 | $70,010 |
| Clinton County | 32,944 | 0.61 | $65,019 |
| Crawford County | 10,499 | – | $49,640 |
| Daviess County | 33,658 | 0.76 | $68,503 |
| DeKalb County | 43,807 | 0.75 | $74,331 |
| Dearborn County | 51,094 | – | $84,735 |
| Decatur County | 26,422 | 1.5 | $69,783 |
| Delaware County | 112,280 | 3.2 | $58,127 |
| Dubois County | 43,614 | 1.4 | $75,979 |
| Elkhart County | 207,132 | 4.1 | $68,561 |
| Fayette County | 23,334 | 1.1 | $59,321 |
| Floyd County | 80,918 | 2.0 | $79,704 |
| Fountain County | 16,617 | – | $62,542 |
| Franklin County | 23,020 | 0.41 | $78,074 |
| Fulton County | 20,312 | 0.50 | $61,360 |
| Gibson County | 33,000 | 1.3 | $67,573 |
| Grant County | 66,295 | 0.99 | $53,522 |
| Greene County | 31,021 | 0.95 | $62,094 |
| Hamilton County | 365,056 | 0.76 | $121,530 |
| Hancock County | 84,037 | 1.6 | $93,186 |
| Harrison County | 39,859 | 2.0 | $74,475 |
| Hendricks County | 183,344 | 1.0 | $101,144 |
| Henry County | 48,970 | 0.49 | $63,150 |
| Howard County | 83,752 | 4.3 | $64,027 |
| Huntington County | 36,798 | 0.39 | $66,301 |
| Jackson County | 46,660 | 0.83 | $70,262 |
| Jasper County | 33,234 | – | $77,314 |
| Jay County | 20,229 | 0.23 | $54,969 |
| Jefferson County | 32,998 | – | $64,577 |
| Jennings County | 27,562 | 1.3 | $69,322 |
| Johnson County | 166,315 | 0.79 | $90,454 |
| Knox County | 36,007 | 1.5 | $61,237 |
| Kosciusko County | 80,442 | 2.0 | $75,317 |
| LaGrange County | 40,805 | 0.25 | $84,487 |
| LaPorte County | 111,917 | 2.2 | $71,055 |
| Lake County | 500,379 | 3.6 | $71,493 |
| Lawrence County | 45,102 | 1.0 | $66,468 |
| Madison County | 131,900 | 2.2 | $63,037 |
| Marion County | 975,809 | 9.8 | $66,346 |
| Marshall County | 46,284 | 0.88 | $71,808 |
| Martin County | 9,830 | 0.41 | $68,594 |
| Miami County | 35,712 | 0.40 | $61,139 |
| Monroe County | 140,965 | 2.6 | $65,868 |
| Montgomery County | 38,312 | 1.3 | $71,479 |
| Morgan County | 72,659 | – | $79,429 |
| Newton County | 13,922 | 0.00 | $75,481 |
| Noble County | 47,495 | 0.93 | $71,723 |
| Ohio County | 5,999 | – | $70,392 |
| Orange County | 19,767 | – | $65,873 |
| Owen County | 21,604 | – | $62,464 |
| Parke County | 16,406 | – | $68,485 |
| Perry County | 19,270 | 2.0 | $61,151 |
| Pike County | 12,154 | – | $71,334 |
| Porter County | 174,818 | 1.3 | $87,972 |
| Posey County | 25,116 | 1.6 | $78,129 |
| Pulaski County | 12,441 | 1.6 | $62,792 |
| Putnam County | 37,280 | 0.19 | $78,378 |
| Randolph County | 24,387 | – | $60,791 |
| Ripley County | 29,095 | – | $70,573 |
| Rush County | 16,739 | 0.59 | $66,473 |
| Scott County | 24,526 | 0.13 | $56,352 |
| Shelby County | 45,265 | 2.9 | $72,190 |
| Spencer County | 19,955 | – | $74,506 |
| St. Joseph County | 273,040 | 4.9 | $66,868 |
| Starke County | 23,365 | 2.6 | $63,960 |
| Steuben County | 34,726 | 0.57 | $74,911 |
| Sullivan County | 20,780 | 1.3 | $56,204 |
| Switzerland County | 9,909 | – | $65,343 |
| Tippecanoe County | 189,071 | 2.6 | $60,636 |
| Tipton County | 15,346 | 2.1 | $76,156 |
| Union County | 6,985 | – | $76,424 |
| Vanderburgh County | 180,117 | 7.4 | $61,648 |
| Vermillion County | 15,421 | – | $60,200 |
| Vigo County | 106,109 | 3.9 | $52,976 |
| Wabash County | 30,844 | – | $66,806 |
| Warren County | 8,464 | 0.70 | $82,425 |
| Warrick County | 65,261 | 3.2 | $89,844 |
| Washington County | 28,212 | 1.4 | $64,641 |
| Wayne County | 66,397 | 3.3 | $55,692 |
| Wells County | 28,420 | 0.73 | $71,957 |
| White County | 24,717 | – | $67,303 |
| Whitley County | 34,618 | – | $78,083 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Indiana?
2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (17,737 estimated by the FBI), 22% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 10.5 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Indiana?
$71,957 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Indiana today?
On October 11, 2026, Indiana's transportation feed listed 536 highway work zones, 434 of them active that day: 178 on interstates, 144 on U.S. highways and 214 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-70, I-65, I-74, IN 2, US 41 and US 31.
How many Superfund sites are in Indiana?
40 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 13 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Indiana cities have their own page?
- Indianapolis (885,860)
- Fort Wayne (268,589)
- Evansville (116,116)
- South Bend (103,085)
- Fishers (102,337)
- Carmel (101,651)
- Bloomington (80,049)
- Hammond (76,768)
- Noblesville (73,362)
- Lafayette (71,159)
- Gary (68,113)
- Greenwood (66,029)
- Muncie (64,751)
- Kokomo (59,122)
- Terre Haute (58,427)
- Anderson (55,367)
- Westfield (54,677)
- Elkhart (53,733)
- Columbus (51,824)
- Jeffersonville (51,043)
- Mishawaka (51,021)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms