Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Franklin County

Franklin County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Franklin County averaged 0.41 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 87% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). Median household income is $78,074 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. About 23,020 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Franklin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Franklin County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 9 violent and 90 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.41 per 1,000 people, is 87% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Franklin CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime90.413.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape30.140.340.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault50.232.32.6
Property crime904.314.118.1
Burglary190.861.92.4
Larceny-theft622.810.213.0
Motor vehicle theft90.432.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 92% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Franklin County?

Half of households in Franklin County make more than $78,074 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $249,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $870. 4.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 347 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Franklin CountyIndianaUnited States
Population23,0206,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$78,074$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$249,500$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$870$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.9%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.6%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.5%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households81.5%70.6%65.2%
Median age42.438.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.0%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance6.7%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Franklin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Franklin County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Franklin County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Franklin County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Brookville Dam (181 ft) and Ollo Lake Dam (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 142 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Franklin County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Franklin County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Franklin County (4 active that day). Roads listed: US 52, IN 229 and US-52. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Franklin County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Franklin County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Franklin County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bohman Arms (Batesville) and Whites Auctions Est 1922 (Brookville).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Franklin County: Bake's Liquor (Laurel), Cedar Grove Package Store (Cedar Grove), Oldenburg Liquor Store (Oldenburg) and Tebbe Liquor Store (Brookville). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Franklin County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Franklin County?

Franklin County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.41 per 1,000 residents, 87% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 4.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Franklin County?

$78,074 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Franklin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 347 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Franklin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Franklin County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Franklin County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Franklin County (4 active that day). Roads listed: US 52, IN 229 and US-52.

How many nursing homes are in Franklin County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Franklin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butler County, OH392,8761.7$81,590
Dearborn County51,094–$84,735
Decatur County26,4221.5$69,783
Fayette County23,3341.1$59,321
Hamilton County, OH830,7744.2$72,470
Ripley County29,095–$70,573
Rush County16,7390.59$66,473
Union County6,985–$76,424

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms