Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Harrison County

What are the crime rate and median income in Harrison County, Indiana?

FBI reports put Harrison County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 37% lower than the rate for Indiana (3.1). Households here have a median income of $74,475 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 39,859 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Harrison County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Harrison County?

Police agencies in Harrison County reported an average of 73 violent crimes and 204 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 37% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 47% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.5 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 90% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Harrison CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime732.03.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape60.160.340.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault661.82.32.6
Property crime2045.514.118.1
Burglary250.671.92.4
Larceny-theft1473.910.213.0
Motor vehicle theft320.852.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 93% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Harrison County?

Median household income is $74,475, close to the statewide figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $229,600, and the median rent is $836 a month. 6.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 679 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Harrison CountyIndianaUnited States
Population39,8596,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$74,475$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$229,600$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$836$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.2%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.0%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.7%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households83.6%70.6%65.2%
Median age43.038.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.2%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Harrison County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Harrison County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Harrison County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Harrison County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Pinestone Lake Dam (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Harrison County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Harrison County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Harrison County (all active that day). Roads listed: IN 135, US 150 and IN 62. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Harrison County?

Harrison County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Harrison County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Harrison County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Beckort Auctions LLC (Corydon), Gun World And Sporting Goods (Corydon), Likens Shooting Academy LLC (Elizabeth) and Walmart #922 (Corydon).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Harrison County: Cellar on the Square (Corydon), First Capitol Liquor (Corydon), First Capitol Liquors Inc. (Corydon), Holiday Liquor, Lanesville Liquors (Lanesville), Liquor outlet (Elizabeth) and Party Time Liquors. Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Harrison County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Harrison County?

Harrison County averaged 73 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 37% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 5.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Harrison County?

$74,475 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Harrison County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 679 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Harrison County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Harrison County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Harrison County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Harrison County (all active that day). Roads listed: IN 135, US 150 and IN 62.

How many nursing homes are in Harrison County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Harrison County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crawford County10,499–$49,640
Floyd County80,9182.0$79,704
Hardin County, KY111,9421.2$67,647
Jefferson County, KY783,0227.0$69,866
Meade County, KY30,1580.60$74,355
Washington County28,2121.4$64,641

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms