Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Henry County

Henry County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Henry County was 0.49 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 84% lower than the statewide rate (3.1). Median household income is $63,150 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 48,970 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Henry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Henry County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 24 violent and 246 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.49 per 1,000 people, is 84% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 5.0 per 1,000 (Indiana: 14.1; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Henry CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime240.493.13.7
Murder20.040.060.06
Rape20.040.340.40
Robbery20.040.380.62
Aggravated assault180.372.32.6
Property crime2465.014.118.1
Burglary480.981.92.4
Larceny-theft1673.410.213.0
Motor vehicle theft300.612.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Henry County?

Half of households in Henry County make more than $63,150 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $154,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $820. 10.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 762 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Henry CountyIndianaUnited States
Population48,9706,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$63,150$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$154,400$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$820$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.6%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.1%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.5%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households76.2%70.6%65.2%
Median age42.238.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.7%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Henry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Henry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Henry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Henry County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Summit Lake State Park Dam (64 ft) and Upper Big Blue River Structure No. 7-A (62 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 75,236 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Henry County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Henry County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Henry County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 36, IN 140 and IN 3. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Henry County?

Henry County has 20 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Summit Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Henry County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Henry County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Castle Pawn Shop (New Castle), Rural King (New Castle), Velocity Guns (Middletown) and Walmart # 1758 (New Castle).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Henry County: Ben's Liquor (Shirley), H&S Liquor, Liquor on the Rocks (Mount Summit), Noble Wine & Spirits, Save-On Liquor and Sullivan's Package Store (Knightstown). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Henry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Henry County?

Henry County averaged 24 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.49 per 1,000 residents, 84% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 5.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Henry County?

$63,150 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Henry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 762 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Henry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Henry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Henry County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Henry County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 36, IN 140 and IN 3.

How many nursing homes are in Henry County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Henry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Delaware County112,2803.2$58,127
Fayette County23,3341.1$59,321
Hancock County84,0371.6$93,186
Madison County131,9002.2$63,037
Randolph County24,387–$60,791
Rush County16,7390.59$66,473
Wayne County66,3973.3$55,692

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms