Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Johnson County

Johnson County, Indiana: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Johnson County at 0.79 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 75% lower than the rate for Indiana (3.1). Median household income is $90,454 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 166,315 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Johnson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Johnson County?

From 2021 through 2025, Johnson County averaged 133 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,851 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.79 per 1,000 people, is 75% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 11.0 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Johnson CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1330.793.13.7
Murder40.020.060.06
Rape240.140.340.40
Robbery180.110.380.62
Aggravated assault860.512.32.6
Property crime1,85111.014.118.1
Burglary970.571.92.4
Larceny-theft1,5759.310.213.0
Motor vehicle theft1801.12.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Johnson County?

Median household income is $90,454, 26% higher than the statewide figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $284,600, and the median rent is $1,271 a month. 6.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,791 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Johnson CountyIndianaUnited States
Population166,3156,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$90,454$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$284,600$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,271$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.4%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.7%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households72.7%70.6%65.2%
Median age38.038.138.9
Households with broadband internet93.0%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Johnson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Johnson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Johnson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Johnson County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lamb Lake Estates Dam (82 ft) and Hood Lake Dam (63 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 330,075 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Johnson County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Johnson County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in Johnson County (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 31, IN 252 and Mallory Parkway. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Johnson County?

Johnson County has 40 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 21 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Johnson County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Johnson County (4 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Custom Creatives Group (Whiteland), Range USA #6 (Greenwood), Rural King Holdings LLP (Greenwood) and The Outdoorsman INC (Greenwood).

Liquor stores

15 liquor stores are on the map in Johnson County: Bargersville Liquor (Bargersville), Big Red Liquors (3 in Greenwood), Bob-O-Link Liquor Outlet (Edinburgh), Brew House Liquors (Whiteland), Fran's Liquors (Edinburgh), Franklin Liquor (Franklin), Franklin Liquor (Princes Lakes), Payless Liquors (2 in Greenwood) and 4 more. Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Johnson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Johnson County?

Johnson County averaged 133 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.79 per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 11.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Johnson County?

$90,454 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Johnson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,791 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Johnson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Johnson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Johnson County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in Johnson County (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 31, IN 252 and Mallory Parkway.

How many nursing homes are in Johnson County?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Johnson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bartholomew County83,5360.53$79,901
Brown County15,6061.0$78,528
Marion County975,8099.8$66,346
Morgan County72,659–$79,429
Shelby County45,2652.9$72,190

Cities in Johnson County with their own page: Greenwood.

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms