Map the Block › Places › Indiana › LaPorte County
What are the crime rate and median income in LaPorte County, Indiana?
LaPorte County averaged 2.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 28% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). Households here have a median income of $71,055 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 111,917 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in LaPorte County?
Police agencies in LaPorte County reported an average of 230 violent crimes and 1,680 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.2 per 1,000 people, is 28% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 16.4 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (72%). CDC death records show about 7 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | LaPorte County | Per 1,000 | Indiana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 230 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 4 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 28 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 32 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 166 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,680 | 16.4 | 14.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 331 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,186 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 163 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 92% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in LaPorte County?
Half of households in LaPorte County make more than $71,055 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $195,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $976. 9.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,974 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | LaPorte County | Indiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 111,917 | 6,851,073 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $71,055 | $71,957 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $195,500 | $218,200 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $976 | $1,062 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.8% | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.6% | 12.3% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 9.9% | 9.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 22.7% | 29.5% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 74.7% | 70.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.1 | 38.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.2% | 89.9% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.9% | 7.4% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in LaPorte County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for LaPorte County as “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in LaPorte County: Cam-Or Inc. and Fisher-Calo. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
LaPorte County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: La Lumiere Dam (15 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
21 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 443,744 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
LaPorte County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 23 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 22 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in LaPorte County?
LaPorte County had 29 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (21 active that day). Roads listed: I-94, US 20 and IN 2. 8 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in LaPorte County?
LaPorte County has 37 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in LaPorte County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in LaPorte County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash Indiana INC (Michigan City), Dunham's Sports #9187 (La Porte), Laporte Rural King (La Porte) and Runnings (Michigan City).
Liquor stores
19 liquor stores are on the map in LaPorte County: Bottle Shop Too (La Porte), Charley's East Side Liquor (Michigan City), Handy Spot Liquor (La Crosse), Handy Spot Liquors (Wanatah), J & J Liquors, JD's Pour Decisions, King Richard's Wine & Spirit, Lighthouse Liquors (Michigan City) and 11 more. Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in LaPorte County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in LaPorte County?
LaPorte County averaged 230 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 16.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in LaPorte County?
$71,055 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in LaPorte County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,974 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect LaPorte County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for LaPorte County as “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in LaPorte County?
2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in LaPorte County: Cam-Or Inc. and Fisher-Calo. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in LaPorte County right now?
LaPorte County had 29 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (21 active that day). Roads listed: I-94, US 20 and IN 2. 8 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in LaPorte County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does LaPorte County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berrien County, MI | 153,288 | 5.2 | $65,425 |
| Jasper County | 33,234 | – | $77,314 |
| Porter County | 174,818 | 1.3 | $87,972 |
| St. Joseph County | 273,040 | 4.9 | $66,868 |
| Starke County | 23,365 | 2.6 | $63,960 |
More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms