Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Muncie

Muncie, Indiana by the numbers

The violent-crime rate in Muncie was 4.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 88% higher than the statewide rate (2.5). Median household income is $44,471 and the median home value is $97,300. Population: about 64,751 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Muncie on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Muncie?

Muncie's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 4.8 per 1,000 residents, based on 312 offenses reported to the FBI. That is 88% higher than the Indiana rate (2.5), and 46% higher than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 3. There were also 950 property crimes, a rate of 14.5 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 300 were reported, the count is up 4%.

Offense (2025)Muncie countPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3124.82.53.3
Murder30.050.040.04
Rape410.630.300.36
Robbery230.350.240.49
Aggravated assault2453.72.02.4
Property crime95014.510.515.3
Burglary2263.51.31.9
Larceny-theft5608.67.811.4
Motor vehicle theft1642.51.42.0

How has crime in Muncie changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20213001,7007
20223181,80211
20232901,8543
20244011,4813
20253129503

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Muncie Police Department's own reports.

How does Muncie compare with Indiana?

Muncie's median household earns $44,471 a year, 38% lower than the state figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $97,300, and half of renters pay more than $904 a month. About 64,751 people live on 27 square miles of land, roughly 2,363 per square mile. The city lies in Delaware County.

Census ACS 2020-2024MuncieIndianaUnited States
Population64,7516,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$44,471$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$97,300$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$904$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.8%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line29.2%12.3%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.1%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households52.0%70.6%65.2%
Median age29.738.138.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Muncie?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Delaware County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Muncie?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Muncie city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Muncie?

Federal school lists place 15 public and 1 private schools within Muncie. 9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 2 state parks or recreation areas: Mounds State Park and Summit Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Muncie

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Muncie city limits (7 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ezpawn (Muncie), Mcgalliard Guns And More (Muncie), Mtac (Muncie), Muncie Guns (Muncie), Prairie Creek Pawn INC (Muncie), Rural King (Muncie) and Walmart #1665 (Muncie).

Liquor stores

12 liquor stores are on the map inside the Muncie city limits: Friendly Package Liquors, Muncie Liquors (4 locations), Sav-On Liquor, Save-On Liquor (4 locations), Save-On Liquor (Muncie) and The Wine N Vine Inc (Muncie). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Muncie city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Muncie?

In 2025, Muncie had 4.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (312 reported), 88% higher than the Indiana rate (2.5). The property-crime rate was 14.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Muncie?

$44,471 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $71,957 for Indiana.

How much do homes cost in Muncie?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $97,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $218,200 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Muncie?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Delaware County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Anderson, IN (17 mi) · Noblesville, IN (34 mi) · Fishers, IN (34 mi) · Westfield, IN (42 mi) · Kokomo, IN (43 mi) · Carmel, IN (43 mi)

More: Indiana statewide numbers · county page: Delaware County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms