Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Newton County

What are the crime rate and median income in Newton County, Indiana?

FBI reports put Newton County at 0.00 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 100% lower than the rate for Indiana (3.1). The median household earns $75,481 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. Population: about 13,922 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Newton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Newton County?

Police agencies in Newton County reported an average of 0 violent crimes and 7 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.00 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 100% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 100% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 0.49 per 1,000 (Indiana: 14.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Newton CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime00.003.13.7
Murder0–0.060.06
Rape0–0.340.40
Robbery0–0.380.62
Aggravated assault0–2.32.6
Property crime70.4914.118.1
Burglary0–1.92.4
Larceny-theft7–10.213.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Newton County?

The median household in Newton County earns $75,481 a year, close to the Indiana median ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $171,500, and the median rent is $918 a month. 8.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 234 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Newton CountyIndianaUnited States
Population13,9226,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$75,481$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$171,500$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$918$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.5%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.0%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.5%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.3%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households81.1%70.6%65.2%
Median age42.938.138.9
Households with broadband internet87.3%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Newton County?

Newton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Newton County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Newton County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Newton County?

Newton County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (8 active that day). Where crews are working: IN 55, IN 10 and US 41. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Newton County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Newton County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Newton County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Front Toward Enemy Firearms (Demotte).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Newton County: Kentland Liquors LLC (Kentland) and Kentland Package Liquors (Kentland). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Newton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Newton County?

Newton County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.00 per 1,000 residents, 100% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 0.49 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Newton County?

$75,481 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Newton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 234 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Newton County?

Newton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Newton County right now?

Newton County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (8 active that day). Where crews are working: IN 55, IN 10 and US 41.

How many nursing homes are in Newton County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Newton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benton County8,735–$65,875
Iroquois County, IL26,4491.2$66,255
Jasper County33,234–$77,314
Kankakee County, IL106,6352.2$71,281
Lake County500,3793.6$71,493

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms